PDA

View Full Version : set viewports to default?



stevenpalomino
09-28-2010, 09:29 PM
hey everyone,

Sorry if this is a really dumb question. But I've got the quad view and I dragged the bottom two down and now I can't get them exactly in the middle. Is there a "set viewports to default" or something I'm missing? Thanks!

Hopper
09-28-2010, 09:31 PM
Go into your display settings (Edit -> Display Settings ->Layout tab) and reselect the Layout preset for 4 (quad) view ports. It will then reset.

stevenpalomino
09-28-2010, 09:38 PM
Yeah i tried that.. the viewports flicker like it's making a change and the view angles will change but not the size of each window.. any idea? :S

Hopper
09-28-2010, 09:42 PM
Odd .. I tried it on both 9.3.1 and 9.6 and it seems to work for me. (may also be that your graphics driver didn't update the windows and you need to restart Modeler).


I'm sure you've tried this but I'll throw it out there anyway ..

Did you try selecting a different preset, then back to the quad?

If so ... select another preset, close Modeler, then reopen it and reselect the quad layout.

stevenpalomino
09-28-2010, 10:02 PM
Yeah tried all that. I'm about to try a restart for windows see if that does it :S

Matt
09-28-2010, 10:19 PM
Tried all the fixes above, none worked for me.

So try this, it works here:

1) Find the LWM10.cfg and open in a text editor

2) Look for the line that looks something like this (near the bottom):

LayoutPreset "" :qbv 7 10 11 12 13 909 486 909 486 605 323 605 323 606 324 :bgvspnuo

3) Delete any numbers in the location of the bold ones below:

LayoutPreset "" :qbv 7 10 11 12 13 909 486 909 486 605 323 605 323 606 324 :bgvspnuo

4) Save

It should then reset the pane positions but keep the other settings (view types etc.)

Or you can just delete the whole LWM10.cfg file and have Modeler regenerate it, you will have to setup any other preference changes you made though.

stevenpalomino
09-28-2010, 10:33 PM
Thanks so much matt!!! I actually just found that right before I read your post.. I ended up just deleting all the files in the /user folder that had the LW prefix.. and that did the trick. Great to know though cause I had to reorganize all my windows. Thanks!

stevenpalomino
09-28-2010, 10:54 PM
the only bad thing is that all my keyboard shortcuts and menu layouts were also deleted! :cursin:

nickdigital
09-29-2010, 02:13 PM
the only bad thing is that all my keyboard shortcuts and menu layouts were also deleted! :cursin:

Yeah that's no fun.

You could always save out your menu and shortcut settings so you have them backed up. You could also get into the habit of backing up your configs periodically.

We write our configs to the network which gets backed up nightly.

stevenpalomino
09-29-2010, 05:44 PM
How can I do that?! :O
Or is it just a matter of copying those files somewhere else?

nickdigital
09-29-2010, 06:13 PM
Either back up your cfg files and that'll back up everything config related.

If you want to save out your keyboard/menu configs go to Edit Layout or Edit Keyboard Shortcuts and there's a "Save" button.

This way you can export/import your settings without messing up the other areas that are config sensitive (for example you have different shortcuts that use different configs because of different content directories.)