PDA

View Full Version : Render issue - Color map not showing



cgisoul
09-23-2010, 09:23 AM
I have been testing the new spotlight in zbrush, however, the seams are quite annoying. Any tips and tricks is appreciated if you know how to get them out.
I imported just the color map into LW and Layout is only rendering the default material, not the head...
Anyone who could help me out here to solve this problem, since the render is not showing the color map... Something to do with the surface editor I believe, just not sure how to delete the default material...
Any help / suggestions are appreciated, thank you.

http://i52.tinypic.com/fx7392.jpg

nickdigital
09-23-2010, 10:59 AM
Should these surface settings be on the Head surface instead? It looks like you have it on the defaultMat one.

cgisoul
09-24-2010, 01:05 AM
Should these surface settings be on the Head surface instead? It looks like you have it on the defaultMat one.

Hi nickdigital,

I tried it again and the problem is still there, the color map is not showing in the render.
Is this because I'm using the the Rev 2016 Build 50303 and is not rendering the color map?
Something is missing... hmmm... :stumped:

I know the seams are horrible, will fix that later, now I'm just running a quick test.

http://www.mduque.com/items/3d/help1.jpg

Any ideas please.

nickdigital
09-24-2010, 01:33 AM
Hm, I can't imagine that build having a problem that basic.

But sure, go ahead and try it with 9.6.

You could also try basic trouble shooting...see what happens when you apply a different image with a different projection type (planer, spherical, etc). Just to see if you can get any image to render first.

cgisoul
09-24-2010, 01:59 AM
Hm, I can't imagine that build having a problem that basic.

But sure, go ahead and try it with 9.6.

You could also try basic trouble shooting...see what happens when you apply a different image with a different projection type (planer, spherical, etc). Just to see if you can get any image to render first.

I tried with a simple sphere, you can see vaguely the color map applied in the sphere, but the orange is still there and the image is not showing up as clear as it should.

http://www.mduque.com/items/3d/help4.jpg

With 9.6 is the same issue. Now that's strange...

cgisoul
09-24-2010, 02:15 AM
If you want to zip the object, scene file and reduced JPG of the texture, we can check it out for you. Don't know what else to suggest without actually seeing everything. :question:

Sure and thank you for looking at it m8. My map was 4096x4096 size, I reduced to 2048x2048 and saved for web to reduce file size. I zipped the obj and color map only. Hope that helps. Also, maybe the way you set it up might work from mine... I'm just not sure what I'm missing...

http://www.mduque.com/items/3d/head.rar

probiner
09-24-2010, 02:32 AM
Thats not the scene, its an obj with a different image =P

Renders fine here. Check if you have an alpha channel in the original scene image, it might be doing that.
Image Editor>Alpha Channel Disabled

Good Luck

cgisoul
09-24-2010, 02:32 AM
Okay.... here's the thing..........
I usually use TIFF or PNG format for my maps, not JPG.
After reducing the map size and applying the 2048x2048 map to send to Megalodon, I went and tried to apply the reduced map and the jpg format file and...............it works again and without any seams!!!!!!!!!!
I really have no clue why LW doesn't accept my TIFF or PNG file, but once converted to JPG, it works perfectly...
I would really love that someone expert could really explain this phenomena so next time I know before spending hours around this.........

I'm leaving the link up for anyone who wants to use this model. Not so much the map, since is a crappy one :)
Thank you guys for trying it out. I can't attached the TIFF file, it's 74 MBs

http://www.mduque.com/items/3d/works.jpg

cgisoul
09-24-2010, 02:46 AM
I tried to save the TIFF file in 2 different bits, 8 and 16 bit
1st TIFF, 8 bit, 2048x2048 size, -> no result
2nd TIFF, 16 bit, 4096x4096 size, -> no result.

I tried again with the PNG file 8bits and it works, 4096x4096 size -> it works.... it didn't before @()#*!........

Once again, thank you all for taking your time helping. In return take the head mesh ;)
Happy modeling guys! back to my LW learning.

cgisoul
09-24-2010, 02:53 AM
That's great! Actually I've had similar problems - sometimes a TIF wouldn't work; sometimes a JPG or TGA wouldn't work. No rhyme or reason why. I had deleted the configs and reloaded all I/O image format plugins, no go. Resaved the offending images in different programs as the same type and still no go. Used a different file format and it worked. Go figure.

Glad I accidentally helped. :foreheads

Glad to hear that I'm not the only one with this problem.
Something NT needs to address I believe.

nickdigital
09-24-2010, 08:47 AM
Go ahead and FogBuz it. I've never run into this before. :stumped:

dwburman
09-24-2010, 09:07 AM
Like Probiner said, Double check to make sure you don't have a blank alpha channel in your image that is enabled. I had a similar weird problem with a PNG (only part of the image rendered), and the cause was a rogue Alpha channel.

cgisoul
09-24-2010, 10:09 PM
Hi Everyone,

Thank you for all your suggestions and tips/helps.
I deleted the alpha channel layer in PS as suggested and ran a render test, it works. Yes, that was the problem. Another lesson learned. Thank you guys. :)

@probiner,
Leaving the alpha channel unchecked didn't do the trick, had to delete the alpha layer to make it work. Again, thank you for the suggestion. Appreciated m8.

http://www.mduque.com/items/3d/alpha.jpg