PDA

View Full Version : Zoom Problem



Holdesta
09-22-2010, 01:20 PM
Hey Guys, I'm having a bit of a problem with the zoom function on my 9.6 layout.

I think it just might be because my scene is so complex but for some reason my zoom function just quit working. Any ideas?

jeric_synergy
09-22-2010, 01:51 PM
Open it up in the Graph Editor. take a look at it there: that's pretty close to the metal.

How exactly is it not working?

Holdesta
09-22-2010, 02:33 PM
Literally the fuction is not responding. I tried opening a less complicated scene and the function worked, but not on my current project.

Movement, Pan etc all still work but the zoom function (both via key board or tool bar) are not responding. I tried a reboot, registry booster and nothing seemes to help. :(

nickdigital
09-22-2010, 03:00 PM
Is your grid size set to something weird? You can dial up and down the grid size with the bracket keys ([ ]}.

Holdesta
09-22-2010, 03:10 PM
nope checked that too...2m

nickdigital
09-22-2010, 03:10 PM
Can you replace all your objects with nulls and post the lws file?

erikals
09-28-2010, 02:31 PM
it might be that your computer crashed and skrowed up the config files so the shortcuts don't work.

this is why i always save the config files and reload them (Alt+F9 / Alt+F10)

you might have to reinstall if this is the case /the reason.