PDA

View Full Version : Copying Graph Editor Sets?



objuan
09-21-2010, 02:24 AM
I have a robot character made out of about 20 parts rigged and moving groovy - with Graph Editor 'Sets' saved to access all the animation points easy.

Now I want to copy a bunch of those in the same scene and easily access the animation channels for each robot?

I was doing the "Load Items from Scene" approach, to add rigged robots, but I want a new graph editor set for robot2 and robot3, and so on bot...

Is there a better approach?

am I just a jibbering fool?

meshpig
09-21-2010, 02:48 AM
Try Top menu/Windows/Motion Mixer.

jeric_synergy
09-22-2010, 01:53 PM
Doesn't LOAD FROM SCENE load the GE sets too??

If it doesn't, good question......
+++++++++++++++++++++
It MAY be possible to cut/paste elements of the LWS that define GE sets from one LWS to another.

Depending on how much work it is just recreating them, that may be a valid route.

Beware of object/bone indexing-- that's the most likely source of screwups.