PDA

View Full Version : Material presets?



Dreamcube017
09-18-2010, 04:19 AM
Maybe these are on the disc somewhere, but does anyone know if Lightwave has some material presets? I konw there are some things in the node window, but I mean like... just a library of premade materials that I can use?

I know newtek gave us some texture images we could use, but I mean a completed procedural material.

Now I'm pretty good at creating shaders and I don't mind doing it, but it'd be a nie thing to have.

If there's not one that comes with it, is there a set for purchase or that someone is giving out?

Thanks.

Lightwolf
09-18-2010, 04:28 AM
http://www.presetcentral.com/preset/browse/

Cheers,
Mike

Skonk
09-18-2010, 05:49 AM
Lightwave has presets built in which you can access by going to:

Window > Presets

OR

Pressing F8

OR

Pressing S while the surface editor is the active window.

There is a drop down menu at the top of the surface presets box where you can change to different libraries and you can add your own materials to it by double clicking the surface preview image in the surface editor.

There should be a selection of pre-made libraries containing lots of different surface presets installed by default with lightwave; if they don't show up then there is something wrong with your install.

The preset files themselves would be stored in your lightwave install folder under Lightwave3D Folder/Programs/Presets.

James.

Dreamcube017
09-18-2010, 06:37 AM
Ah tahnks.

nickdigital
09-18-2010, 10:00 AM
You can also add to the Presets. To do that I think you have to have your surface selected in Surface Editor and his the "s" key.

rwhunt99
09-18-2010, 10:35 AM
You can also double click on the preview in the surface editor.

AbstractTech3D
09-20-2010, 04:17 AM
Preset Central appears to be down at the moment... can anyone comment?

Cougar12dk
09-20-2010, 04:46 AM
I can't load it either. Down for maintenance maybe?

erikals
09-20-2010, 05:04 AM
(was down yesterday too)

Paradise
09-20-2010, 05:22 PM
still down ;-;

3dWannabe
09-20-2010, 06:53 PM
Be sure to check out IFW2, possibly a 'must have' for presets.

Nodal and Textures come in same package.

Not free, but I've been happy with them.

http://www.shaders.co.uk/ifw2_nodal/index.htm

Kuzey
09-21-2010, 06:35 AM
Seems to be working now...at least for me.

Kuzey

Cougar12dk
09-21-2010, 06:59 AM
It loads fine for me too, so I guess they've fixed it :)

Dreamcube017
09-21-2010, 10:31 AM
Wow I looked at the IFW thing... it says it's like 70 dollars... Wow that's pretty darn good for all that it gives you.

LOL I saw some of the stuff it was used in. Max Steel?? MAN I haven't seen that show in a LOOONG time.

jimiclaybrooks
04-29-2017, 07:26 AM
There's definitely something wrong with my install of 2015 32 bit, cause there's no menu selection for presets there. Never seen or had this happen before. Wow!