PDA

View Full Version : Inertia and displacement



larkis
09-13-2010, 09:47 AM
I have a object with a moving image sequence used as a displacement map (nodal) and want to use the inertia plugin on top of that. When i add the plugin the displacement goes away. Any workaround for layering various displacements ?

erikals
07-25-2012, 04:34 PM
bumpy... :

nope, only if you wanna use FI's Lagmotion plugin (32bit only, sorry 64/Mac people)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R9RjipQKiHk

 

jeric_synergy
07-25-2012, 04:43 PM
Carm3d did a YT video on layering this type of stuff.....

You might have to MDD scan the moving sequence then add inertia...