PDA

View Full Version : 300 dpi render



redlum
09-10-2010, 03:37 PM
Is it possible to do a 300 dpi render in Lightwave? I'm not that familiar with the different camera selections in v9. Any help with this is greatly appreciated.

Elmar Moelzer
09-10-2010, 03:48 PM
300 dpi and are the dimensions of the resulting picture once it is printed?
If you know that, there are two plugins that do that simple math for you:
http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=2400
http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1277

dwburman
09-11-2010, 05:39 PM
This is a topic that confuses a lot of artists and clients.

DPI stands for Dots Per Inch which refers to the density of dots of ink when printed on paper. Lightwave doesn't think in terms of ink on paper and even when you use one of those handy plugins to give you the right size, the image will still probably show up in photoshop as 72 dpi. Just go to Resize Image in photoshop and make sure that resample image is unchecked then change the dpi there. You should see the size in inches, centimeters, or picas change even though the pixels stay the same.

You can use Photoshop to see the size you need to set your render to in LW. Make a new document in Photoshop that is the size you want your render to be (say 4x6 inches at 300 dpi) then open the resize image panel and look at the pixel dimensions. Those pixel dimensions are what you want to enter into Lightwave's resolution settings for the cameras. Just make sure your pixel aspect ratio is square or 1.0