PDA

View Full Version : Why i couldn't use the saved surface in SurfaceEditor???



nor959
02-27-2003, 09:28 PM
Somebody please help me!!!
I couldn't load the surface in Surface Editor menu. I want to know why i couldn't load my lastest saved surface cause it appear to be not activated. I wanna know what's wrong with it.

nor959
02-27-2003, 09:47 PM
Oh i forgot to tell you that i use powerbook g4 and OS X 10.2.1 and my lightwave is version 7.5
Thankyou

Julian Johnson
02-28-2003, 01:41 AM
Usually, if the saved surface is greyed out, you just need to toggle the menu at the top of the dialogue box from Show: Surfaces to Show: All Documents. Alternatively, you can just add a .srf extension to the saved surface and Lightwave should then recognise it as a surface.

Julian
The Mac Lightwave Resource Page
http://www.exch.demon.co.uk