PDA

View Full Version : iVGA strobing



celtics23
09-07-2010, 10:07 AM
Hello,

Upon connecting a computer to the tricaster through a 10/100 network switch, videos played on the computer were strobing on the tricaster. Upon upgrading the switch to a gigabit speed switch (the computer has a gigabit ehternet card), the strobing was reduced significantly, basically to the point that the video would be usable, except for random "stops" that last a full second.

what else can we do to smooth out the video? when we called newtek, they said ivga was only meant to be used for showing a still image on someone's desktop, which makes no sense as i know many people using ivga for video playback.

joseburgos
09-07-2010, 10:30 AM
Just to be sure, you did change the iVGA setting to gigabit, right?

SBowie
09-07-2010, 10:37 AM
You might also want to match the remote desktop res to the desired target res as much as possible, and also try a 60hHz refresh rate (assuming NTSC).

celtics23
09-07-2010, 12:46 PM
Just to be sure, you did change the iVGA setting to gigabit, right?

Absolutely, iVGA is set to Gigabit.

celtics23
09-07-2010, 12:48 PM
You might also want to match the remote desktop res to the desired target res as much as possible, and also try a 60hHz refresh rate (assuming NTSC).

The remote computer and the tricaster are both each connected to their own identical 24" monitor. both are running at 1920x1080.

The refresh rate on the desktop WAS set to 59 hertz, i just changed it to 60 and will do another test, but it wasn't an issue of "flicker" but rather choppy motion as if not enough bandwidth was getting through. will test it again and report back at 60 hertz.

SBowie
09-07-2010, 01:01 PM
The remote computer and the tricaster are both each connected to their own identical 24" monitor. both are running at 1920x1080.Unless this is a TCXD, that is 6 times the size that SD video actually supports. This might still be useful with an SD TriCaster, if you're using the VGA Overlay feature, but otherwise running the remote computer at 1920x1080 is overkill.

celtics23
09-07-2010, 01:46 PM
Unless this is a TCXD, that is 6 times the size that SD video actually supports. This might still be useful with an SD TriCaster, if you're using the VGA Overlay feature, but otherwise running the remote computer at 1920x1080 is overkill.

The reason that computer is at the high resolution is that it's the computer used by the host during the show. it is in fact an sd tricaster. it was using the overlay.

bbeanan
09-07-2010, 01:50 PM
Knock the computer down to 800 x 600 and it will do much better... or even like 1024 x 768

SBowie
09-07-2010, 02:05 PM
Any other traffic on that network, or is it restricted to TriCaster purposes?

joseburgos
09-07-2010, 02:14 PM
More dumb questions;
Is it a gigabit router?
Is it a Mac?
The latest iVGA version download from the NewTek web site?

celtics23
09-07-2010, 02:55 PM
More dumb questions;
Is it a gigabit router?
Is it a Mac?
The latest iVGA version download from the NewTek web site?

It's a gigabit router, it's a PC, and i downloaded the PC version of ivga from newtek yesterday

joseburgos
09-07-2010, 02:58 PM
What about graphics card, do you have the latest drivers installed? After that, I have no other obvious things to suggest. Well there is one more, just to rule out the network card on the PC, have you tried other PC's on the network?

celtics23
09-07-2010, 03:04 PM
What about graphics card, do you have the latest drivers installed? After that, I have no other obvious things to suggest. Well there is one more, just to rule out the network card on the PC, have you tried other PC's on the network?

Will test another computer next.