PDA

View Full Version : applying procedural texture using uvs



lreyes
09-02-2010, 06:12 AM
In modeler, when I click on the top view for UVs, I do only get a square and no image, what did I do wrong. I am following the instruction video and doing what he is doing, but he must of left something out. The insturction video shows an image of a head spreadout in his,but when I do the same for mine, I only get the squares.

biliousfrog
09-02-2010, 06:18 AM
bottom right of the interface...WTMCS buttons and a pull-down button.

W=Weight
T=Texture
M=Morph
C=Colour?
S=Selection?

Click 'T' and select a UV map from the pull-down box to display it.

lreyes
09-02-2010, 06:32 AM
Sorry for posting, I found out that I have to do a UV first prior to putting texture, I was watching video number 2 and did not see video number one that explained it...sorry sorry