PDA

View Full Version : Custom input to procedural textures



Boris Goreta
08-31-2010, 09:50 AM
Hi, is it possible to give custom input coordinates to procedural textures ?

As I understand it procedural texture nodes use current spot coordinates as input and then give some value back.

I'd like to give it some other input which is not related to the coordinates of the current spot.

How do I do that ?

dpont
08-31-2010, 09:57 AM
Replace Spot node from DPFilter?

Denis.

Boris Goreta
08-31-2010, 10:27 AM
Thanks, that did the trick ! :)