PDA

View Full Version : Reset Pivot



PabloMack
08-30-2010, 04:06 PM
After moving the pivot of a layer in an object in Modeler, how do I "reset" the pivot in Layout to accept the new position?

4dartist
08-30-2010, 04:22 PM
With the hub disabled, you can:
A. Close, and re-open the scene.
B. Delete and re-load the object into the scene.

With the hub running: Couldn't tell you, cause mine sux.


Another option would be to, look at the position of your pivot in modeler, then manually enter it into layout. Located in Modify tab under 'Move Pivot'. Just enter the data into the numeric fields on the bottom left.

Hopper
08-30-2010, 04:26 PM
I've always simply changed my pivot in Modeler, saved the object, and reloaded it in Layout, but if you've done any translations in Layout, they will also be reset.

EDIT: You can always use the move pivot tool.

4dartist
08-30-2010, 04:30 PM
You know before I posted my response I did a test, and 'replace with object' didn't update the pivot at all. I'm on Mac using 9.6 UB though, so maybe on windows it's different.

nickdigital
08-30-2010, 04:36 PM
Doing a replace object won't work. Once an object is in Layout the pivot info is the domain of Layout.

Deleting and reloading your object with the new pivot works.

I believe this has been changed for 10 though.

4dartist
08-30-2010, 04:43 PM
Reloading the object doesn't adjust the pivot in 10 layout. (on the mac) Did quick test.

Hopper
08-30-2010, 04:43 PM
Sounds like a feature request to me ...

nickdigital
08-30-2010, 04:59 PM
Reloading the object doesn't adjust the pivot in 10 layout. (on the mac) Did quick test.

You have to do more than just an object reload according to the write-up.

Sorry, not trying to be difficult...just trying to avoid too much 10 talk on the open part of the forum.

4dartist
08-30-2010, 05:05 PM
Ah.. ok no worries.

R.Feeney
08-30-2010, 05:34 PM
I cant test it right now but I think if you select the move pivot tool in layout and then hit reset it will update the pivot from the model file. I`m fairly positive that it worked that way at some stage.

Hopper
08-31-2010, 11:17 PM
I cant test it right now but I think if you select the move pivot tool in layout and then hit reset it will update the pivot from the model file. I`m fairly positive that it worked that way at some stage.
A tip worth noting! Gracias, sir.

Dodgy
09-01-2010, 12:17 AM
It does work, ever since I don't know when, because I use it all the time. I even have the Pivot move tool assigned to a hot key, so it's just alt-t (pivot move tool) then j (reset).

The clue is kind of in the question though :)
After moving the pivot of a layer in an object in Modeler, how do I "RESET" the PIVOT(tool) in Layout to accept the new position?

R.Feeney
09-01-2010, 02:37 AM
A tip worth noting! Gracias, sir.
:thumbsup: No bother

3DGFXStudios
09-01-2010, 07:45 AM
Wasn't this a bug in 9.6. I thought it was fixed in HC.