PDA

View Full Version : rgb alpha problem



Ghuskin
08-25-2010, 04:26 PM
i am trying to get an alpha channel so i did a rgb 32 bit and it is there. now when i put the sequence into the image editor i enbled the alpha channel it is there. Now when i go to compositing and load the sequence into the background image to make into an animation again i lose the alpha channel. Can anyone help?

nickdigital
08-25-2010, 04:35 PM
My guess is that an image being used as a BG image can't use the alpha.

You could map your sequence on to a poly and preserve the alpha that way.

Silkrooster
08-25-2010, 11:12 PM
What are you expecting to see behind the background?