PDA

View Full Version : Sdram Vs. Rdram



kenmac
02-27-2003, 06:19 PM
I need a machine just to render animations on.
Is there a HUGE difference in RENDERING not modeling between SDRAM and RDRAM?
I’d like to go with the SDRAM to save myself a bunch of money…
Thanks,
Ken Mac

Lightwolf
02-28-2003, 02:58 AM
No, not really. Rendering is mostly CPU and CPU-cache bound, so the speed of your RAM is almost irrelevant.
The rendering code is so small that it tends to fit in the CPU cache, and RAM access tends to be limited.

This is true for 3D rendering, and even more so with raytracing / radiosity / volumetrics.

For compositing and video editing, faster RAM can help since you're moving more (different...) data in less time.

hrgiger
02-28-2003, 09:50 PM
I would go with DDRRAM. It's a little faster then SDRAM and it's just about as cheap. Forget the RDRAM. I've had a few vendors that they've gotten a lot of complaints about it.

hrgiger
02-28-2003, 09:51 PM
Ok, really I speak english. I meant to say I've had a few vendors TELL ME they've gotten a lot of complaints about it.:rolleyes: