PDA

View Full Version : Should Alpha channels from After Effects Be easy?



dauntless
09-17-2003, 10:41 AM
Is there some trick in creating a working alpha channel from After Effects? I have created some text effects and I am trying to bring them in to VT2 but they will not matte out, I need to create more animations but I dont want to do it until I know how to correctly alpha these videos.

Could someone please list the process and perhaps let me know if there are any tricks?

thanks

p.s. any VT2 wizards in the California Bay area want to get paid for a days training, please let me know. I'll also buy lunch and gas. MUST BE A WIZARD

Zafar Iqbal
09-17-2003, 10:44 AM
I've haven't tried this but i bet you do it like this:

Make sure you dont have any background.
Export AVI/QT or whatever and make sure you output with aplha channel turned un.

dauntless
09-17-2003, 11:07 AM
pretty sure that I tried this. But I'll check. Did you sayb QT. I can't import QuickTime files only AVI. Can You? Why can't I?

dauntless
09-17-2003, 11:08 AM
You said with alpa channel turned on. Is there a button in AE that I cant find?

dauntless
09-17-2003, 11:29 AM
I figured it out! Thanks for the help. I needed to choose RGB+Alpha in AE render window

thanks