PDA

View Full Version : (v9.6) Rendering Issues...



LaughingVulcan
08-03-2010, 12:12 PM
Hey guys. :help:

Has anyone had problems with rendering resolution?

I'm at work trying to render a row of 3D washing machines. I've set the rendering resolution in 'Render Globals' to be 10240 x 5004 (The render is going to be used on the side of a truck, so it's gotta be big.)

Resolution: Global Custom
Multiplier: 100%
Field Rendering: Off
Width: 10240, Height: 5004
Aspect: 1.0
Segments: 45

I hit F10, it renders for about 5 seconds & spits out a much LOWER res file to my desktop.

It's like LW is IGNORING my settings. WTH?

Am I missing something? I'm pretty sure I did the same thing in 8.6 and it did it then...

Thanks, all.

Greg

nickdigital
08-03-2010, 12:17 PM
Is "Use Global" checked in your Camera properties window?

Or are the settings in your "General" tab under the "Render Globals" window different from your camera?

LaughingVulcan
08-03-2010, 12:30 PM
Nickdigital:

No & Yes to your questions, respectively.

I clicked on 'Use Global' In Camera Properties, & then changed the resolution in the 'Render Globals' Box...

:rock::rock:GOT IT! :rock::rock:
It rendered it out at the correct resolution!

Thank you, nick! I appreciate the help!

Be well.

Greg