PDA

View Full Version : LW register



cgisoul
08-03-2010, 09:27 AM
My LW 9.6 just arrived.
Can I register LW 9.6 at work and still use it at home after?
Or am I stuck to the computer I use to register LW?

Thank you.

Cageman
08-03-2010, 09:30 AM
You can install it on as many computers as you want. You register it to your dongle, so you have to remember to bring it with you.

Weetos
08-03-2010, 10:07 AM
so you have to remember to bring it with you.

Before I got my own license, I've been taken in by that one a hundred times, forgetting to bring the damn thing with me at home !

probiner
08-03-2010, 12:20 PM
So Weetos, your avatar is in fact your usual reaction... "GGGRRRR. I forgot the stupid dongle." =P

Weetos
08-03-2010, 01:21 PM
haha exactly !

I was like "huh? what the ? Discovery edition ? aww man ! :bangwall:"

biliousfrog
08-04-2010, 03:13 AM
I've got mine on a keychain (although I don't remove it from the computer anymore), it used to have the messiah one on there too,

cgisoul
08-04-2010, 10:39 AM
Thank you all for your replies.

Just a quick newbie question. Can I register my dongle in win32 bits and use it in win64 bits? I know is a newbie question, but just wanted to make everything right, since this is the first time I bought a software that required a hardware register.

Cheers guys.

Twisted_Pixel
08-04-2010, 11:33 AM
You can register it for 32 & 64 bit and also for Mac.

Cageman
08-04-2010, 10:57 PM
Thank you all for your replies.

Just a quick newbie question. Can I register my dongle in win32 bits and use it in win64 bits? I know is a newbie question, but just wanted to make everything right, since this is the first time I bought a software that required a hardware register.

Cheers guys.

Yes, but as far as I know, LW32 and LW64 have different licenses, so you have to register two times, one for 32bit and one for 64bit. A bit of a hassle...

cgisoul
08-05-2010, 02:10 AM
Thank you guys. I just registered LW 9.6 in my office computer. It's looking pretty good.
Getting CORE now...