PDA

View Full Version : LW9.6 crashes



CharlieL
08-02-2010, 12:54 AM
HI,
recently I updated Lightwave from 9.5 to 9.6 in order to be able to
use a new plugin. After a while LW9.6 began to crash,
especially Modeler when I used the Node Editor.
At last I could not even open NodeEditor in Modeler before it crashed.

I thought the Object-file maybe could have been corrupted so I recreated a
new object from scratch after I had restarted both Layout, Modeler
and the Hub and even deleted Modeler CFG-file.

But still Modeler in LW 9.6 will crash as soon as I try to open the
Node-system.

I went back to LW9.5, but as I had used a plugin for LW9.6 for my models
I got a lot of errors when I loaded the objects.
And at last even LW9.5 crashed. It has been fairly stable before.
Now both versions are shaky.

Any suggestions on what I can do?

meshpig
08-02-2010, 04:59 AM
Which OS are you running and on what system?

3DGFXStudios
08-02-2010, 06:00 AM
delete configs and or remove the plugin you installed.

Sensei
08-02-2010, 06:18 AM
After installing new version of LightWave you should always make short-cuts to both Modeler and Layout and use in them parameter -c to redirect config directory. f.e.

"C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave 3D 9.6\Programs\modeler.exe" -c"C:\Documents and Settings\Sensei-Server\LW Configs\LW v9.6"

After that never ever use versions without -c (because these will write in common config directory).

CharlieL
08-02-2010, 01:30 PM
Which OS are you running and on what system?

I am on Windows Vista 64-bit, with 8GB RAM. I think it should not be a
memory issue even if the file is big. Sorry I forgot to mention that.

CharlieL
08-02-2010, 01:39 PM
After installing new version of LightWave you should always make short-cuts to both Modeler and Layout and use in them parameter -c to redirect config directory. f.e.

"C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave 3D 9.6\Programs\modeler.exe" -c"C:\Documents and Settings\Sensei-Server\LW Configs\LW v9.6"

After that never ever use versions without -c (because these will write in common config directory).

I am glad I have thought beforehand, this time... It gives more control.
Hm, But that is on the shortcuts! Do they also work on the list in the Start-
menu in Vista? Or do I get mixed Configs?

CharlieL
08-02-2010, 01:45 PM
delete configs and or remove the plugin you installed.

Maybe the wisest route.

LW9.5 have been very stable for me during a long use of it. LW9.6 I have
run for only two weeks with a lot of crashes.
It seems to be someting with the nodes in Modeler. If I try to use Nodes
9.6 Modeler will crash.

dwburman
08-03-2010, 12:45 AM
I don't know Vista but in previous versions of Windows the program in the start menu is itself a shortcut. In XP you can right-click on the program list and select "explore" or something like that and you can then browse to the app's start up menu shortcut and make the change there.

rsfd
08-03-2010, 01:12 AM
just a general note:
using Node Editor in Modeler is risky on OSX too.
One is better off when nodal surfacing is being done in Layout.

CharlieL
08-03-2010, 04:30 AM
just a general note:
using Node Editor in Modeler is risky on OSX too.
One is better off when nodal surfacing is being done in Layout.

Very interesting to hear. As I newly have began using nodes in LW9.6 I canīt compare to LW9.5 as I hardly used nodes there.

Well, then the rule must be: No surfacing and texturing in Modeler.

But they communicate via the Hub so that may make Modeler shaky as well?

rsfd
08-03-2010, 05:41 AM
...
Well, then the rule must be: No surfacing and texturing in Modeler.

You can use the classic Surface Editor in Modeler to set some basic properties (e.g. color) to separate materials/parts in Modeler visually. The choosen color will be visible either in Modeler and in Layout.


But they communicate via the Hub so that may make Modeler shaky as well?

Yes, but the Nodal Surface Editor works really stable in Layout. You can preview with F9, Viper or FPrime. As you may have noticed, nodal Surfaces aren't shown in OpenGL. Switching from Layout to Modeler and back usually works without issues. Only beware to switch to Modeler and then change Nodal Surface in Modeler: This can result in a certain instability :) .