PDA

View Full Version : Quadpanels detailer gets another update, and a special offer.



jameswillmott
07-31-2010, 10:21 AM
QuadPanels has another small update.

When using the folder option to scatter objects across a surface, the new feature just added is the ability to filter that folder using wildcards, so not all the objects need to be included.

Why?

Well, Liberty3D and Meshweaver are offering all QuadPanels owners a permanent deal on the purchase of the Ultimate Nurnie Collection.

Registered owners of QuadPanels should contact James Willmott at jamesw (at) symmetrix3d (dot) com for their special offer code. Then go to http://www.meshweaver.com/store.htm and click on the link at the top that says "QUADPANEL PLUGIN OWNERS CLICK HERE FOR YOUR SPECIAL DISCOUNTS" for 25% off the regular retail price.

This offer is available to all new purchasers of QuadPanels too, what better way of getting a selection of nurnies to use than through Meshweaver's collection!

If you have Meshweaver's Nurnie Collection, you can then enter *LD, *MD or *UHD in the Filter box of QuadPanels 1.35 and you can use the Low, Medium or High resolution nurnies from a particular folder.

To view the full post, go to http://liberty3d.com/quadpanels

JamesCurtis
07-31-2010, 02:58 PM
James,

This is a great idea on the Nurnie Collection deal [as I currently don't have them], except that right now the 25% off deal would only be an extra 5% off the current Summer Deal which is already 20% off ATM for the 2 set bundle, and your deal is 25% off the "original" retail price, I think.

Please clarify whether its on the regular retail price or 25% added to the sale price.

I will however get the code from you anyway.

jrandom
07-31-2010, 05:19 PM
E-mail sent! I am eagerly awaiting my discount code.

I'd like to thank you again for this wonderful tool. I can't even imagine trying to do this by hand:

http://www.newtek.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=86918&stc=1&d=1280618272

About the only issue that's been cropping up is the inability to select a subset of the procedural panels for random selection. Will we see this in version 2.0 perhaps?

GraphXs
07-31-2010, 11:07 PM
Yes, such a great plug-in! Bought it last week for a project....done! BooYah! Great tools. Any chance of a 6-bit one, or maybe some type of preview system for it?

jameswillmott
08-01-2010, 12:46 AM
James,

This is a great idea on the Nurnie Collection deal [as I currently don't have them], except that right now the 25% off deal would only be an extra 5% off the current Summer Deal which is already 20% off ATM for the 2 set bundle, and your deal is 25% off the "original" retail price, I think.

Please clarify whether its on the regular retail price or 25% added to the sale price.

I will however get the code from you anyway.

The offer for 25% off is until further notice and is off the regular retail price only.

The current Summer deal is 20% off regular retail price, so you get a further 5% off if you own QuadPanels. However, the QuadPanels discount will remain in place after the Summer deal finishes until stated otherwise.

I hope that answers the question?

littlewaves
08-01-2010, 03:41 AM
If you have Meshweaver's Nurnie Collection, you can then enter *LD, *MD or *UHD in the Filter box of QuadPanels 1.35 and you can use the Low, Medium or High resolution nurnies from a particular folder.

based on that info here's a question for you...

Is there a way that one could cover and an object with the lo res nurnies and then also create a duplicate object with the hi res nurnies in the same positions?

I'm thinking this would be useful for dynamic object replacement purposes.

jameswillmott
08-01-2010, 03:57 AM
Yes, that would be doable once I have the seeded random number generator implemented. You'd just have to run QP twice using the same seed but a different filter.

littlewaves
08-01-2010, 04:02 AM
awesome

JamesCurtis
08-01-2010, 11:20 AM
James,

Just downloaded and installed the newest version v1.35 of Quad_panels, and I get an error when doing a Reset [pic below].

I'll email you this as well.

jrandom
08-01-2010, 12:16 PM
James,

Just downloaded and installed the newest version v1.35 of Quad_panels, and I get an error when doing a Reset [pic below].

I'll email you this as well.

I'm getting this as well.

Darned nurnies packs aren't downloadable, I have to wait for the discs. Where's my instant gratification??

danielkaiser
08-01-2010, 12:33 PM
James,

Just downloaded and installed the newest version v1.35 of Quad_panels, and I get an error when doing a Reset [pic below].

I'll email you this as well.

Same here.

jameswillmott
08-01-2010, 04:35 PM
Thanks guys, I'll have it fixed shortly.

jameswillmott
08-01-2010, 05:07 PM
Ok, the fix for the bad reset behaviour is done and attached. I've also emailed it to everyone, unless you slipped off my distribution list, please let me know if you haven't received it.

http://www.liberty3d.com/quadpanels

jameswillmott
08-01-2010, 05:08 PM
I'm getting this as well.

Darned nurnies packs aren't downloadable, I have to wait for the discs. Where's my instant gratification??

:D

You'll enjoy the nurnie pack, it's brilliant.

JeffrySG
08-01-2010, 07:22 PM
I always thought that these would make a great 'package'. I'm glad you two got it worked out together!! James, I did send you an email - I think I fell of your dist. list.

jameswillmott
08-01-2010, 07:47 PM
Thanks Jeff, got your message, added you back on.

JamesCurtis
08-01-2010, 08:51 PM
James,

Thanks for the fix! Working good so far.

WillBellJr
08-03-2010, 10:57 AM
Wow, I really like this plugin, unfortunately for me (well actually fortunately), I already have the meshweaver nurnies 1 & 2 collections.

I don't have the discs with me here at work, but on the site I see that the texturing tutorial is being offered (now?) with collection #1??

I don't remember getting that tutorial when I purchased my collections? (I'll check when I get home tonite.)


I'd be nice if I could in lieu of the 25% off the collections, I could somehow get a percentage off the texturing tutorial?

It's not a biggie, but I'm definitely getting this plugin - it looks really cool!

-Will

WillBellJr
08-03-2010, 12:14 PM
Purchased, just waiting for my codes now.

Looking at the 3rd video with the with the assorted piping tiles, I'm thinking it may be useful to have a feature that lets you specify that certain tiles should only be connected in a particular way?

Perhaps using predefined surfaces on the "mating" edges or some other way to designate what tile edges can connect to other tile edges...

This may also eliminate, using the example in the video, pipes that lead off unconnected to the outside of the tile.

This plug-in reminds me of Fusion Thing what I purchased for Cinema 4D, glad to see similar for lightwave! (This looks to work as advertised though unlike FT...)

-Will

jrandom
08-03-2010, 12:21 PM
I'm thinking it may be useful to have a feature that lets you specify that certain tiles should only be connected in a particular way?

Perhaps using predefined surfaces on the "mating" edges or some other way to designate what tile edges can connect to other tile edges...

As a programmer, I can tell you this sort of problem is much trickier to solve than it appears on the surface. I'd love to see this feature added as well, but it might be awhile.

(To Mr. Willmott: If you try to add this feature, I'd recommend maybe using a simulated annealing solution instead of something deterministic unless you happen to know an algorithm that already does this that isn't exponential.)

jameswillmott
08-03-2010, 04:52 PM
Purchased, just waiting for my codes now.



Did you send your dongleID to me?

WillBellJr
08-04-2010, 09:14 AM
I received the codes last nite, I'm up and running - thanks.

I was experiencing a lot of crashes using both LW9.61 (beta) and Lightwave HC.

All I simply did was using the LineStairs tool from LWCAD, I quickly drew some steps just to have something to work with.


Then on the sides of the of the stairs I merged the individual polys for each stair so it became one large n-gon poly for the side, selected that and ran QP - selected the simplest option but when I ran it, the whole thing was QP'd, jagged polygons were missing from the sides and modeler hung requiring me to kill the process??

Then I tried simply the top polygon on the "landing" between two sets of stairs (pretty much the top poly of a cube) and had similar results.

At this point I was wondering if LWCAD's polygons are "different" or something...

Anyway, using QP by itself without attempting to QP a selected polygon from something else worked.

I didn't take screen caps cause it was pretty late and I figured I'd look into it further later today...

-Will

jameswillmott
08-04-2010, 09:17 AM
I received the codes last nite, I'm up and running - thanks.

I was experiencing a lot of crashes using both LW9.61 (beta) and Lightwave HC.

All I simply did was using the LineStairs tool from LWCAD, I quickly drew some steps just to have something to work with.


Then on the sides of the of the stairs I merged the individual polys for each stair so it became one large n-gon poly for the side, selected that and ran QP - selected the simplest option but when I ran it, the whole thing was QP'd, jagged polygons were missing from the sides and modeler hung requiring me to kill the process??

Then I tried simply the top polygon on the "landing" between two sets of stairs (pretty much the top poly of a cube) and had similar results.

At this point I was wondering if LWCAD's polygons are "different" or something...

Anyway, using QP by itself without attempting to QP a selected polygon from something else worked.

I didn't take screen caps cause it was pretty late and I figured I'd look into it further later today...

-Will

Send me the object you are using before you run QP on it and I'll see what's going on.

It doesn't work on ngons, but should just gracefully ignore them.

Does it work nicely with non-LWCAD geometry?

WillBellJr
08-04-2010, 01:41 PM
I'll definitely let you know this evening James; while I was testing, I was also helping the wifey put together some playlists in MediaMonkey as we have a family get together coming up this weekend.


Basically I simply wanted to quickly create some geometry and slaps some QP nurnies onto it just to get a feel for using it.


Again using LWCAD (the latest beta), I simply created 2 levels of stairs (L- shaped) and figured I'd throw the details on the side faces of the stair steps. (I merged the side faces into 1 ngon beforehand)

But when I applied QP it ignored the selections and threw stuff everywhere ignoring the selections in addition to deleting stuff and freezing modeler...

Then I figured it didn't like ngons and simply selected the quad between the two levels of steps and QP did the same thing ignoring the selection, ruining everything and again freezing modeler.

So that's when I started to wonder about LWCAD's geometry and if it was some kind of NURBy mix or something.


Tonite I'll camtasia up what's happening - I didn't use any other geometry at that point, I just let QP create its own tiles and also tested a couple of times using nurnies out of my meshweaver packs - that worked fine.

-Will

WillBellJr
08-04-2010, 06:34 PM
Okay, tonite I'm on my desktop (Win 7 32-bit, NVidia GTX275)

Same symptoms, frankly everything I've done so far has resulted in unusable errors...


Anyway - I performed the "LWCAD Stairs Test" again just to show you what I experienced previously:

Before - right after creating the stairs in LWCAD beta and selecting the base polys:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Stairs_Before.png

The QP settings and result - only ONE polygon was modified even though I had selected them all:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Stairs_Settings.png
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Stairs_1stRun.png

Thinking that perhaps I can only select 1-poly at a time, I selected the ajacent polygon and ran it again - this time I got the error I saw on my laptop; everything getting corrupted and modeler hanging requiring me to kill it:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Stairs_2ndRun.png


So next I pulled out my old Tarsus model which I know I modeled directly in Modeler - I selected the top poly where I would legitimately like to add some detailing:

http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Tarsus_Before.png

QP Settings:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Tarsus_Settings.png

And the result - I'm saddened since apparently this ain't work for me at all:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Tarsus_After.png


I'm not sure what's wrong, or what I can do at this point...

-Will

jameswillmott
08-04-2010, 06:37 PM
Okay, tonite I'm on my desktop (Win 7 32-bit, NVidia GTX275)

Same symptoms, frankly everything I've done so far has resulted in unusable errors...


Anyway - I performed the "LWCAD Stairs Test" again just to show you what I experienced previously:

Before - right after creating the stairs in LWCAD beta and selecting the base polys:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Stairs_Before.png

The QP settings and result - only ONE polygon was modified even though I had selected them all:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Stairs_Settings.png
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Stairs_1stRun.png

Thinking that perhaps I can only select 1-poly at a time, I selected the ajacent polygon and ran it again - this time I got the error I saw on my laptop; everything getting corrupted and modeler hanging requiring me to kill it:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Stairs_2ndRun.png


So next I pulled out my old Tarsus model which I know I modeled directly in Modeler - I selected the top poly where I would legitimately like to add some detailing:

http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Tarsus_Before.png

QP Settings:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Tarsus_Settings.png

And the result - I'm saddened since apparently this ain't work for me at all:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Tarsus_After.png


I'm not sure what's wrong, or what I can do at this point...

-Will

Please send me those objects so I can work out what's going on. jamesw (at) symmetrix3d . com , or Skype me, jameswillmott42

WillBellJr
08-04-2010, 07:21 PM
Okay we can start off with the LWCAD stairs - I have to find or throw together a model that I'm willing to use as a debug piece...

Here's the setup - again I simply created the stairs and selected the sides of the steps:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Run1Setup.png

And the result again - only one panel modified...
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Run1.png

Selecting the remaining panels using the same QP settings as before along with the result:
http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Run2Setup.png

http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/Run2.png

Stairs.lwo (http://www.willbelljr.net/public/lightwave/LWCAD_Stairs.lwo)

-Will

grn
08-04-2010, 07:29 PM
Seems like it doesn't like pentagon.

jameswillmott
08-04-2010, 07:50 PM
Yes, it hates anything that isn't a quad, at the moment, ngon support will come soonish. Those side panels are pentagons. I didn't check if there were NO quads in the selection at all , which is causing it to select everything and run the detailing function.

The fix is nearly ready, it will ignore non-quad selections for now.

WillBellJr
08-04-2010, 07:59 PM
On my Tarsus model, admittedly there were some missing plugins I opt'd to not load - a DarkTree Symbiont which I don't have installed right now.

I was going to delete all but the top part of the model and send that but once I removed most of the other layers leaving the top and ran QP on that, I didn't experience the error like I did originally.

Not sure what happens to geometry when it references a plugin that is not loaded - not to mention I'm not even sure if that's the cause of what I experienced...

However yes, if I'm pointing to non-quads, it should either ignore them or display a warning - in my haste and unfamiliarity with the plugin, I was just throwing quick-fast stuff at it not knowing what I should and should not be giving to it.

Hopefully better quad checking will solve everything I've experienced so far.

-Will

jameswillmott
08-04-2010, 08:28 PM
"ignore them or display a warning"

What would be better?

WillBellJr
08-04-2010, 09:14 PM
Well technically a warning to let you know that what was selected was invalid BUT, when I'm working I HATE those OK dialogs that pop up breaking your flow requiring you to click them...

So I'm tempted to say just ignore invalid stuff unless you can base it off of Lightwave's Alert level or something?

-Will

PS - Or perhaps place some red status text in the panel somewhere to let you know what was selected was invalid. Feedback is always desirable when modeling.