PDA

View Full Version : request : normal displacement



dogbite
07-16-2010, 04:49 AM
the 32bit version of lightwave had a plugin by lynx (http://lynx.aspect-design.de/plugins/normal_displace_info.htm).
which was a very simple plugin.

there isnt a 64 bit version and i find that the node way to setup a displacement is very uncomfterble to make.

what me and i guess other people would like is a node that has all the other nodes( multiply, subtract, spot info) in it and is allready setup for displacement.

i dont know how to script so im passing it on to you wonderful programers who make our life wonderful

Sensei
07-16-2010, 10:44 AM
You can get TrueGroup from www.trueart.pl
and build once group doing what's mentioned above, then the next time you will need it, load from presets or from file..

biliousfrog
07-19-2010, 02:27 AM
the 32bit version of lightwave had a plugin by lynx (http://lynx.aspect-design.de/plugins/normal_displace_info.htm).
which was a very simple plugin.

there isnt a 64 bit version and i find that the node way to setup a displacement is very uncomfterble to make.

what me and i guess other people would like is a node that has all the other nodes( multiply, subtract, spot info) in it and is allready setup for displacement.

i dont know how to script so im passing it on to you wonderful programers who make our life wonderful

load the ZBrush example scene from the LW content disc, save the nodes and import them whenever you need them, just replace the displacement texture....I have the node setup saved into my library, simple.

zardoz
07-19-2010, 03:23 AM
like me. I have a directory in the same place as lightwave called 'nodes' where I have some node setups. I only have to load them.