PDA

View Full Version : ObjectID Node?



stevenpalomino
07-05-2010, 09:12 PM
Hey all!

I just found this plugin on the liberty3d.com website and I'm having trouble installing it. ( http://liberty3d.com/2010/05/objectid-node/ ) I put it in the plugins folder and went to the "add plugin" window but when I loaded it in it said "plugins were not found or could not be added" any idea what that's all about? the extention says .p so I know it's a plugin.. besides the obvious plugin icon ;)
Thanks in advance!
Steven

jameswillmott
07-05-2010, 09:29 PM
Did you get the right version?

stevenpalomino
07-05-2010, 10:33 PM
yup! I've got 64-bit LW and downloaded the 64-bit one... hmm..

nickdigital
07-05-2010, 10:39 PM
Looks like the file is wrong. I tried adding it to my 32bit install and I get the same error message. So it's not a case of it being a 32bit plug-in by mistake.

The 32bit version gets added fine though.

stevenpalomino
07-05-2010, 10:47 PM
hmm.. i tried to add the 32 and 64-bit plugins.. maybe I'm doing it wrong? it's still "add plugins" and then browse for the plugin right?

nickdigital
07-06-2010, 10:43 AM
Yes but for .p files they have to be compiled for the specific 32 or 64 bit version. Don't try to add both.

For Ligthwave 32bit add the file called ObjectID.p. The 64bit one is called ObjectIDNode.p.

stevenpalomino
07-06-2010, 10:44 AM
yeah thats what i did :S

Julez4001
10-18-2010, 11:12 AM
The file is missing. Anyone got the file, can they send it to me?

jameswillmott
10-18-2010, 04:18 PM
The file is missing. Anyone got the file, can they send it to me?

http://liberty3d.com/2010/05/objectid-node/

@Steve, did you get the 64bit version working?

Julez4001
10-18-2010, 06:10 PM
The requested URL /artists/videos/james/ObjectID_x32.zip was not found on this server.

Firefox and IE

three diferent internet locations

files not there

jameswillmott
10-18-2010, 06:34 PM
The requested URL /artists/videos/james/ObjectID_x32.zip was not found on this server.

Firefox and IE

three diferent internet locations

files not there

My apologies, the link was wrong ( server shuffle and all that ) should be fine now.

Julez4001
10-18-2010, 07:03 PM
Thank you great sir!

Any quick tips on how to use this plugin?

stevenpalomino
10-18-2010, 07:11 PM
I never did get this to work :S

Julez4001
10-18-2010, 08:32 PM
Sidenote.

Have they fixed the rumoured problem with Lightwave's RLA/RPF ObjectID plugin?

Another question

How does one use the ObjectID layer in After Effects from LW's .PSD exporter? Do you have use the 3D extract or ID MATTE on the layer?

3DGFXStudios
10-19-2010, 03:20 AM
Sidenote.

Have they fixed the rumoured problem with Lightwave's RLA/RPF ObjectID plugin?

Another question

How does one use the ObjectID layer in After Effects from LW's .PSD exporter? Do you have use the 3D extract or ID MATTE on the layer?

You are talking about an other object id. This is about a node not about id's passes in final renders...

nickdigital
10-19-2010, 10:46 AM
64 bit version of ObjectID still comes in as:

"Plugins were not found or could not be added."

Tartiflette
10-19-2010, 11:00 AM
Seems like a very useful plugin, thanks James ! :)
Is it the moment to ask for a Mac version ? :D


Cheers,
Laurent aka Tartiflette :)

JBT27
10-19-2010, 11:13 AM
64 bit version of ObjectID still comes in as:

"Plugins were not found or could not be added."

Same here ...

The 64bit version is also just 23.4K versus the 139K of the 32bit.

Julian.

JBT27
10-19-2010, 11:16 AM
Oh, and also - does this replace the ObjectID node from 2006 that is in there already?

I deleted it with out thinking ... :question:

Julian.

Snosrap
11-08-2010, 07:47 PM
64 bit version of ObjectID still comes in as:

"Plugins were not found or could not be added."

Same here.

Pryzm
05-24-2011, 12:32 AM
Same here.

Same here as well, has anyone been able to load this?

thanks

jameswillmott
05-24-2011, 12:35 AM
I'll try and dig up one that works, though I don't have 64bit to check...

Pryzm
05-24-2011, 12:48 AM
thanks James, I really appreciate it!

Cyberfish_Fred
05-25-2011, 03:50 AM
doesn't work

jameswillmott
05-25-2011, 05:45 AM
Try this one. ( x64 )

Cyberfish_Fred
05-25-2011, 07:02 AM
Try this one. ( x64 )

Thanks, I can add this plugin and add the node but how does it work?
What do I have to do now?

Freddy

jameswillmott
05-25-2011, 07:42 AM
Thanks, I can add this plugin and add the node but how does it work?
What do I have to do now?

Freddy

Load an object and clone it a heap of times.
Open the surface editor, select one of the surfaces and open the node editor.
Add a gradient node.
Add some keys at integer intervals, ie. one at 1, one at 2 etc and make them different colours.
Set the gradient extrapolation from Constant to Repeat.
Add the ObjectID node.
Feed ObjectID output into the gradient 'Input' input.
Feed the output of the gradient into the colour input of the surface node.

Your objects now have different colours without needing to have them as separate meshes. Hope that all makes sense!

Pryzm
05-25-2011, 10:41 AM
thanks James! works perfect! You can also use this to put different images on different objects as well. I'm using it to stack a set of pictures on top of each other. I have movement on a single picture I like (dropping in onto the stack) and have cloned it and used this to put a different image on each picture object. Is there a way to see the object ID so it's not such guess work to find out? (I have to slide the gradient slider until the image shows up on the object) thanks again!

Cyberfish_Fred
05-26-2011, 02:44 AM
Thanks James but that's not what I need, let me explain:

I am rendering .rpf files (rich pixel format - image filter), I have selected depth and ObjectID buffer and material buffer, I need these so I can use them in After Effects. In after effects I can select an object with the object Id but all objects have the same Id for some strange reason. I hoped, thought that your plugin could assign a number to certain objects. In 3dsMax you can do this in the object properties....Do you understand my problem?

Thanks.

Julez4001
07-16-2011, 10:48 AM
Thanks James but that's not what I need, let me explain:

I am rendering .rpf files (rich pixel format - image filter), I have selected depth and ObjectID buffer and material buffer, I need these so I can use them in After Effects. In after effects I can select an object with the object Id but all objects have the same Id for some strange reason. I hoped, thought that your plugin could assign a number to certain objects. In 3dsMax you can do this in the object properties....Do you understand my problem?

Thanks.

Till this day I do not understand why ObjectID is so hard to nail down.
Lightwave seems to approach this very half-hearted.

Sensei
07-16-2011, 01:59 PM
Object ID nodes such as James, Mike or mine, are allowing node networks to distinguish between rendered objects. They have nothing to do with post-processing effects! Objects have their id, whether you want or not. There is no need to assign them.
f.e. there is object and its clone, original has to be red, clone blue, that's where object id node should be used. Object id node will be input for gradient, which will be then connected to Color in Surface node.

BTW, when I am adding Image Filter > Buffer View and toggle ObjectID, and render, I see that different gray values are assigned to this buffer type. So, exporting object id works.

Julez4001
07-16-2011, 09:17 PM
How does one see the ObjectID in LW 10's Buffer view