PDA

View Full Version : Generic Units... ?



Dete
02-27-2003, 02:07 PM
Hello everyone...

iīm currently creating som models for a game - but I cannot get the size right - my models all get really tiny...

Why canīt I put generic units as the default unit.


.: Dete :.

mattclary
02-27-2003, 02:10 PM
Because LightWave is better than that. ;) Why can't the game accept real units?

faulknermano
02-27-2003, 08:53 PM
Originally posted by Dete
Hello everyone...

iīm currently creating som models for a game - but I cannot get the size right - my models all get really tiny...

Why canīt I put generic units as the default unit.


.: Dete :.

what is the game engine's default units? it varies from game to game, i think.

naturetech
03-05-2003, 09:55 PM
what are you using to make the game?

naturetech
03-05-2003, 10:14 PM
what are you using to make the game?

dunhill1680
12-06-2005, 10:16 AM
Just wrong software for games buddy....

MicroMouse
12-06-2005, 11:19 AM
The unit of measurement in the LWO file is 1 meter.

Example: If you make an object that is one kilometer long in Modeller, it will be 1000 meters or units long in the LWO file.

If you do not know the unit of measurement for the game engine, save a series of cubes of various sizes from LightWave. When a test cube is big enough in the game engine you know how much to scale your LightWave model by.