PDA

View Full Version : Create Part



Philbert
06-21-2010, 12:44 PM
Dumb question, but where is Create Part in 9.6? The help file says it's under the View tab but it's not there. I tried searching the menu editor as well and couldn't find it.

Holdesta
06-21-2010, 01:46 PM
LOL me too...Align is supposed to be under detail-polygons...it's not there either...I think they want to drive us truly off the edge

Sensei
06-21-2010, 01:55 PM
I have it in Detail menu..
This command has real name "Change Part Name".
So, in Edit Menu Layout, just search for "part" until highlighting above one.

Philbert
06-21-2010, 01:58 PM
Oh I found it. Detail > Parts > Create Part

I may have seen Change Part Name and thought it was a different tool.

Holdesta
06-21-2010, 02:00 PM
any idea where align went in modeler?

Philbert
06-21-2010, 02:08 PM
That's also under Detail, in the Polygons area.

Holdesta
06-21-2010, 02:14 PM
I seriously don't have it. 9.6....detail...polygons has: MergePolys, Flip, Spin Quads, Unify Normals, Set Face, Set Subpatch, Set CC, Sketch Color, Flatten and under More there is Fix Poles, Fix 3-5. Double Sided, Unify Polys, Normal Baker

No Align :(

PS what's the hotkey for resetting an object to the origin?

Philbert
06-21-2010, 02:19 PM
F2

Sensei
06-21-2010, 02:21 PM
I don't have assigned Align tool too. Just open Edit > Edit Menu Layout, search for "align", repeat until seeing "Polygons > Align Polygons", and place it somewhere.

Tobian
06-21-2010, 04:52 PM
Align lives in modify> Translate> More normally. Sounds like you need to reset your menu's using the 'presets' though make sure you save off any custom bits first :D

Holdesta
06-23-2010, 11:01 AM
Thanks guys...I found it now :)

Andrea_LW
08-04-2017, 04:28 PM
Can I save a selection of edges? Similar to creating "part" for polygons or "selection set" for points? If so, how? Thanks for any help.

Sensei
08-04-2017, 05:59 PM
Can I save a selection of edges? Similar to creating "part" for polygons or "selection set" for points? If so, how? Thanks for any help.

Yes, you can do it in TrueArt's Modeling Pack http://modelingpack.trueart.eu
using tool Selection Preset Manager.
I showed how to use this tool on this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j2ZjSKGJxqE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j2ZjSKGJxqE
Edges don't exist such as points or polygons. They are stored for the same session of Modeler/opened object.

Andrea_LW
08-05-2017, 01:01 PM
ok, thanks for the reply!