PDA

View Full Version : What causes these spots?



monfoodoo
06-21-2010, 10:23 AM
I keep getting these spots in my renders.any ideas?

WilliamVaughan
06-21-2010, 10:29 AM
check and see if you have polys on polys

monfoodoo
06-21-2010, 10:36 AM
They are showing up on different areas of the trian and i'm not finding any poly problems.

3DGFXStudios
06-21-2010, 10:37 AM
Or maybe you have a funky HDRI in your scene. You can tick the limit dynamic range in the render globals.

tribbles
06-21-2010, 10:58 AM
Non-planar polys can do something similar, and a related thing is points that are on top of each other (i.e. unmerged points).

A quick test would be to merge the points in that object, and then triangle all non triangular polys.

littlewaves
06-21-2010, 11:39 AM
looks like there's a lot of reflective surfaces in the scene. What is your ray recursion limit in render globals set to?

And more importantly does increasing it change your results

OnlineRender
06-21-2010, 11:41 AM
I'll go with nodal settings somewhere something is still active . . .

monfoodoo
06-21-2010, 02:18 PM
I'm using FPrime and had recently run the radiosity from 60% to 80.That may be the problem,but i'll have to wait till i get home to check.
(this is model is in progress)

Sensei
06-21-2010, 03:03 PM
Check out whether you have any 1 or 2 point polygons. They will render badly if there is also Render Global > Render Lines option turned on. It's default on in LW v9.x.
When opening old pre LW v9.0 scenes in LW v9.x, this issue is showing up (LW v8.x didn't have that option at all). Delete such polygons and/or switch option off.

If it won't work, zoom in camera view to that area, so we will see what is going on there..

robyht
06-21-2010, 03:32 PM
Its to do with radiosity, this used to happen way back in V6.5, I remember it happening on very bright reflective surfaces, bring your diffuse down maybe, Limit dynamic range, blur HDR, ray recursion settings, things like that

hope this helps

opm
06-21-2010, 05:15 PM
I'm using FPrime and had recently run the radiosity from 60% to 80.That may be the problem,but i'll have to wait till i get home to check.
(this is model is in progress)

Are you using node surfaces?.

Fprime not render node surfaces properly

Deactivate nodes and check

monfoodoo
06-22-2010, 07:13 AM
That was the problem-Nodes.Spots all gone now