PDA

View Full Version : Buying rigged humans



Goffa
06-16-2010, 05:55 AM
I need to finish something really fast, and need to buy some rigged humans in a decent quality. Does anybody have some suggestions as to where I can find this?

Espen, Norway

biliousfrog
06-16-2010, 06:14 AM
It depends on what you need. I'm quite a fan of Make Human (http://www.makehuman.org/) and Maestro...unfortunately the maestro site appears to be down but it's an awesome character rigging and animation plugin at a rediculously low price.

Another option is the Metropoly sets by AXYZ...not the greatest but pre-rigged and accept mocap

wsi
06-16-2010, 06:14 AM
I think AXYZ Design have some humans in their shop. But I'm not sure if they still support Lightwave.

ericsmith
06-16-2010, 09:11 AM
unfortunately the maestro site appears to be down but it's an awesome character rigging and animation plugin at a rediculously low price.

Are you sure the site's not working?

I just checked, and everything's normal here.

Eric

Twisted_Pixel
06-16-2010, 09:42 AM
Eric, the one linked in your sig works fine here.

ericsmith
06-16-2010, 10:15 AM
thanks for checking!

Eric

silviotoledo
06-16-2010, 01:09 PM
Yeah! Maestro is the best rig solution for humans in lightwave!

biliousfrog
06-16-2010, 02:23 PM
Are you sure the site's not working?

I just checked, and everything's normal here.

Eric

Just checked again and still not loading here :stumped:

It's not an issue with people outside the US is it?...not really sure why else it wouldn't work

Myagi
06-16-2010, 02:35 PM
Just checked again and still not loading here :stumped:

It's not an issue with people outside the US is it?...not really sure why else it wouldn't work

Not working for me either (sweden). There has been another site I check into now and then, which has failed DNS lookup for around a week, but it still worked through a proxy. I'm starting to think some master DNS server around these parts of the world has keeled over and died or something :)

Oedo 808
06-16-2010, 02:41 PM
Ya, I just checked it and it won't load for me either.

ericsmith
06-16-2010, 02:53 PM
Wow, this is freaking me out. I'm hosted through godaddy, so it's not some little local company that I could forsee having a technical glitch or something.

I don't want to derail the original thread, but could someone from over there on the other side of the atlantic try one of these sites?:

http://www.ayerscraft.com

http://www.chameleonengineering.com

These are just two other sites I'm hosting through the same account. If they don't work either, then it's pretty clear that there's something wrong with godaddy's servers.

Eric

Myagi
06-16-2010, 03:15 PM
http://www.ayerscraft.com

http://www.chameleonengineering.com

Not working either. Just to be clear it's the DNS lookup that fails. (Connecting to the servers through IP # works)

Let me check if that other site I've had problems with is with godaddy too.


edit: yep it is, so godaddy DNS lookups are failing over here

ericsmith
06-16-2010, 03:54 PM
Okay, thanks for looking into that. I'm going to have to give godaddy a call and see what they have to say.

Now back to your scheduled program...

Eric

CaptainMarlowe
06-17-2010, 12:18 AM
Unfortunately, it's working fine for me from France (all the sites).

I say unfortunately, because after checking Maestro's site and the vids, I'm now devoured with an irrepressible desire to buy Maestro (even if I must confess I almost never animate characters...), and my wife sure won't let me. She would be right of course, since with Quidam, I can export the characters I need pre-posed or with a decent rigging for the hobbyist I am. But in one word about your plug : WOW !

:)

biliousfrog
06-17-2010, 02:59 AM
Unfortunately, it's working fine for me from France (all the sites).

I say unfortunately, because after checking Maestro's site and the vids, I'm now devoured with an irrepressible desire to buy Maestro (even if I must confess I almost never animate characters...), and my wife sure won't let me. She would be right of course, since with Quidam, I can export the characters I need pre-posed or with a decent rigging for the hobbyist I am. But in one word about your plug : WOW !

:)

I've rigged a total of two characters since buying Maestro a few years ago but those two characters were rigged and animated so quickly that the plugin was paid for almost immediately. I bought it purely because I never animate characters and can't rig for toffee...at least if I'm asked for some CA now I can say maybe :thumbsup:

ericsmith
06-17-2010, 09:13 AM
You know, Maestro is usefull for a lot more than just characters.

Try playing with the light and camera setups. That's just a taste.

Eric

CaptainMarlowe
06-17-2010, 09:55 AM
Yep, that's what I think I understood while seeing the vids.
Now and again, my main use of LW is to model historical monuments and render them in QTVR objects or panoramas.
I don't really need Maestro for this.
But I'd sure like to add it to my toolbox.
That's my main problem since I joined the LW community. I can't spend a week without finding a very cool new plug that I'd love to buy.
But I must confess that Maestro IS very appealling. And I've always dreamed of animating characters, and I did learn a few things, especially with IKB. I even managed to apply bvh motion files to imported Quidam characters (http://gallery.me.com/captainmarlowe/100136) and simulate a crowd with HDInstance (sounds easy for many people here, I guess, but for a hobbyist, it's quite a challenge !).
But let's face it, I'm no good at animation in general and characters more specifically.

I'll try the Maestro demo during my next hollidays.