PDA

View Full Version : Open question: Shift camera working in LW64 bit ?



Pavlov
06-02-2010, 09:18 AM
Hi all, as subject.
Perspective control camera is awesome but sadly it's 32 bit only.
LW's native shift camera has a bug for years: it doesnt keep keyframed values (zoom i think) once you load scene back.
This means i cant set multiple views in keyed frames, i've to make more cameras which is worse under many aspects.
So: is there a working Shift camera for LW 64 ?
If not, is someone able to develop one , or adapt an exhisting one (i.e. asking author here - http://colm.jp/plug/ and recompilig it) ?
I'm surprised such an important issue has been overlooked for a so long time.

thanks,
Paolo

jameswillmott
06-02-2010, 09:48 AM
LW's native shift camera has a bug for years: it doesnt keep keyframed values (zoom i think) once you load scene back.
This means i cant set multiple views in keyed frames, i've to make more cameras which is worse under many aspects.
I'm surprised such an important issue has been overlooked for a so long time.


I'm surprised it has'nt been mentioned before , did you fog it?

EDIT: Just tested it, it keeps zoomed values just fine, how do you reproduce the bug?

shrox
06-02-2010, 10:23 AM
I just tried it with LW9.6 64bit shift camera, and I got the same result as Paolo, the zoom fails, but if you open camera properties, it pops back in.

jameswillmott
06-02-2010, 10:29 AM
Ah, I don't have access to 64bit... thanks for confirming though!

3dworks
06-02-2010, 11:51 AM
fortunately, no issues on LW mac OSX UB 64 bit...

Pavlov
06-02-2010, 12:22 PM
i seem to remember bug is there also in 32 bit.
Just make some keys in Zoom (also in pchannel, i dont remember if it fails and cannot test now), save, close and reopen to see if it's all there.

Paolo

Hieron
06-02-2010, 02:41 PM
I had no issues here, but yes it doesn't see the values untill you open camera properties and then it is all fine again.

Not really a huge issue.. but a blemish sure. But the keyframes are there, just need to open camera properties when scene is loaded.

Not 100% sure if LWSN sees it correctly, but I would assume so.

jameswillmott
06-02-2010, 04:22 PM
Ok, I've confirmed it now and will get onto fixing it, thanks.

Pavlov
06-03-2010, 01:23 AM
Nice to hear this !

thanks,
Paolo