PDA

View Full Version : layout ate me polygons



Max Wolf
02-27-2003, 01:36 PM
my ploygons do not alway render on some of my stuff whats up with that???

colkai
02-27-2003, 01:46 PM
With your model in modeller, I'd be inclined to check for non-planar polys etc.. if you find any, triple them then check poly alignment.
If they seem fine, but don't render - assuming they are all in one layer, that is the most likely fault.
If theyare not in the same layer, within modeller, check in the layer settings that all layers can be seen in layout. This is indicated by the mark in the right-hand "eye" column.

Max Wolf
02-27-2003, 02:08 PM
thanks...

take a look at my neo tank on the work inprogress page ok

colkai
02-28-2003, 02:20 PM
Nice concept, I agree with the other poster though, you could problably invest the time to do some 'aa' on it.
I know it's only a WIP, but it does make a world of difference to folks perceptions.
You might like to check out my WIP (guitar) yaself! ;)

PHilly[Dee]
02-28-2003, 08:35 PM
did you triple your polys? Make sure they're not non-planer...