PDA

View Full Version : Are you HD instance rendering stable?



gntnyng
05-23-2010, 08:54 AM
hi ,guys
Are you HD instance rendering stable?

I use lw9.6 HD instance 2.04 . I found i can't use it rendering stable , it always render black images. i don't know why.

are you have this problem? and how you fixed this?

Paddie
05-23-2010, 02:33 PM
Hi,

I read something, that there is a newer Version (I think 2.0.8), where this Bug is fixed.

Paddie

Samus
05-23-2010, 02:37 PM
Try using only one thread at rendering...you should have things running...well Slow but no bugs.

Cheers

gntnyng
05-24-2010, 09:30 AM
hi, thanks for your reply,
I do enable Volumetric radiosity checked when use GI, and tried one thread rendering ,but it still happened now and then.
i think new version(2.0.8?) should better like Paddie said.

thanks again.

UnCommonGrafx
06-15-2010, 07:59 AM
2.1 is there.

Hieron
06-15-2010, 08:30 AM
Ah thanks for the heads up.
Got a clue what got changed?

UnCommonGrafx
06-15-2010, 08:41 AM
none. ;)