PDA

View Full Version : Multishift only working on 2 polys



Philbert
05-23-2010, 08:19 AM
I have this mesh shape of 525 polys and I need to multishift it but it's only working on 2 polygons. If I deselect or get rid of those 2 nothing at all happens. I have tried everything I can think of including merging points, unifying polys, and running LWCad 2.5's Fix Polys tool. Any idea what could cause this?

Here's a video:
http://screencast.com/t/MWRiNjli

Philbert
05-26-2010, 03:55 PM
Would someone have a look at this? it will not multishift at all.

http://content.screencast.com/users/philnolan3d/folders/Jing/media/8f720cb5-6d65-4e76-8472-3e1947c349e6/2010-05-26_1755.png

JeffrySG
05-26-2010, 04:02 PM
That is really weird!! I tried about 5 different things to get the MS to work on the model and nothing worked. Only those two polys.

...and don't try to merge all the polys and then multishift.... lol... crash!!

JeffrySG
05-26-2010, 04:05 PM
extrude does work on it if you're looking to make it have some thickness.....

Nicolas Jordan
05-26-2010, 04:07 PM
I got the same result that you describe when I try it using Multishift with the group option turned on. Just out of curiosity I tried it with the bevel tool in modo and it works as expected with the group option.

Philbert
05-26-2010, 04:17 PM
huh. Yeah I'm trying to make the strips thinner, or the empty squares bigger if you want to think of it that way.

See it's the mesh under this headlight, but I realized I made it too thick.
http://www.carsbulletin.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/11/car40.jpg

JeffrySG
05-26-2010, 04:47 PM
85199

well it's not perfect but you can....

extrude - alot - try to make it perpendicular to faces

then select original faces with lasso select

expand selection one time

deselect original faces

use move plus to do a normal move on all of the 'middle' faces

then select end faces

expand selection once and delete to only have the original faces.

that's how I got this model.

85200

JeffrySG
05-26-2010, 04:54 PM
Silo did it too but it was a little messy...

85201

probiner
05-26-2010, 04:54 PM
Fixed :D

Philbert
05-26-2010, 04:55 PM
Hmm I'll look at that. One thing I noticed is that the Edge Statitistics says there are 789 edges that are only connected to one polygon. When you select them you get this:

http://content.screencast.com/users/philnolan3d/folders/Jing/media/493a8096-eed7-45be-99c3-6ab67b47814c/2010-05-26_1853.png

JeffrySG
05-26-2010, 04:57 PM
Hmm I'll look at that. One thing I noticed is that the Edge Statitistics says there are 789 edges that are only connected to one polygon. When you select them you get this:

http://content.screencast.com/users/philnolan3d/folders/Jing/media/493a8096-eed7-45be-99c3-6ab67b47814c/2010-05-26_1853.png

yep, noticed that too....:screwy:

Philbert
05-26-2010, 04:58 PM
Fixed :D

Thanks, what did you do? Oh did you just delete those two on the lower left?

JeffrySG
05-26-2010, 04:59 PM
Fixed :D

yeah... and.... lol

what did you do to fix it???

cagey5
05-26-2010, 05:04 PM
Hmm I'll look at that. One thing I noticed is that the Edge Statitistics says there are 789 edges that are only connected to one polygon.

Wouldn't that be because those edges are only connected to one poly..?

cagey5
05-26-2010, 05:09 PM
Looks like Probiner deleted the only two polys that previously worked..

edit.. Nope scrap that, there's more to it than that.. Hmmmm

Philbert
05-26-2010, 05:10 PM
Wouldn't that be because those edges are only connected to one poly..?

I guess that makes sense. I was thinking they were touching the ones on the ends of each edge as well.

probiner
05-26-2010, 05:16 PM
Looks like Probiner deleted the only two polys that previously worked..

( Jerk Mode [ON] OFF )

Cold :D

( Jerk Mode ON [OFF] )

just try to Multishift those 3 Layers in the object and then it will come clear.
Anyway it's one of those things that in the middle of a job can be quite pissy :S

cagey5
05-26-2010, 05:17 PM
( Jerk Mode [ON] OFF )

Cold :D

Must be something to do with all the extra points round the edges then...


Very interesting. I'll store that in my memory banks for future reference :thumbsup:

Philbert
05-26-2010, 05:41 PM
( Jerk Mode [ON] OFF )
just try to Multishift those 3 Layers in the object and then it will come clear.
Anyway it's one of those things that in the middle of a job can be quite pissy :S

OK I had a though about those points but didn't actually test it.

probiner
05-26-2010, 06:28 PM
anyway it's still a bug right? report it.

Dexter2999
05-26-2010, 07:03 PM
I dunno, looks like it works in 9.3.1.

probiner
10-26-2012, 03:32 PM
The answer to this is now clear to me. You can't use Multishift with "Group Polygons" on two polygons that share a non-manifold vertex or, on three polygons that share a non-manifold edge.

Cheers

jwiede
10-27-2012, 03:12 AM
The answer to this is now clear to me. You can't use Multishift with "Group Polygons" on two polygons that share a non-manifold vertex or, on three polygons that share a non-manifold edge.
Bug filed? I can understand why the latter might not be considered a bug, but seems like the former should work in multishift (as in, it should be "solvable").