PDA

View Full Version : LiveText on MAC?



JonRaidel
05-21-2010, 07:24 AM
has anyone partitioned their Mac harddrive and run windows with Livetext on it? I had the thought of doing it, but wanted to here some results if others have tried to in the past.

joseburgos
05-21-2010, 09:31 AM
Yes it worked on my Mac Mini and I can test a Mac Book maybe later today, tomorrow if no one else responds.

JonRaidel
05-21-2010, 09:40 PM
that would be great. my main concern is if running it on the mac, it would connect to a tricaster and work properly through a network connection.

a/b
05-25-2010, 01:50 AM
Not LiveText I know, but I have had iVGA running on my Macbook so that I can try out Apple's Live Type as it offers many more features. In the absence of an alpha channel, I have been using Livematte on the Net input. Results are ok but not as clear as LiveText.

WeMediaProject
03-16-2011, 09:45 PM
I have had success with LIVE TEXT 1 on my intel Mac Book Pro using live text

kb8207
05-04-2011, 10:15 AM
I'm getting a A++ runtime error when trying to start up live text on vmware does anyone know why?

Zane Condren
05-05-2011, 08:29 AM
We don't support LiveText under virtual machines. It needs native Windows.

mhankins
06-19-2011, 05:29 AM
I understand that it is not a supported way to running Livetext 2.1 on a MAC running virtual Windose.... BUT I am running Livetext via a Macbook pro that is virtually running Win7 thru Fusion and it is rock solid!! Very happy with it!
I am also using a Mac Air 11" running Win7 via bootcamp to feed Datalink with a text file created by Filemaker, running smoothly!