PDA

View Full Version : Rate of transfer for a Mac



mkittrell
05-12-2010, 10:39 AM
Just got a TCDX300 and need to record screen images from a Mac. But everytime I call it up on Network the the mouse and everything on the screen seems to be blinking. I am on a gigabit network, so how do I set the rate of transfer such as that available for Windows? Or what is the solution?

Paul Lara
05-13-2010, 09:08 AM
Have you tried setting the Mac's screen refresh rate to something divisible by 60 (for NTSC)? 60hz, 120hz...

csandy
05-13-2010, 10:58 AM
Just got a TCDX300 and need to record screen images from a Mac. But everytime I call it up on Network the the mouse and everything on the screen seems to be blinking. I am on a gigabit network, so how do I set the rate of transfer such as that available for Windows? Or what is the solution?

Mkitrell - are you using iVGA?

if so....

Paul - is iVGA's refresh rate linked to the video refresh rate of the host computer iVGA is on?

mkittrell
05-13-2010, 11:19 AM
Yes, I am using iVGA. If there is another run around, please let me know. This is a big issue for me and I need a quick solution, so any help is appreciated!

SBowie
05-13-2010, 11:27 AM
The very latest version of iVGA for OS X is available in the Downloads area of your personal registration page. You should definitely install that. (You should not overlook what Paul wrote below, though.)

mkittrell
05-13-2010, 11:31 AM
I am using the new iVGA and the refresh rate for the 30-inch Cinema Display I use is at 60HZ. Does anyone know why the iVGA for Macs does not contain the same controls at the iVGA for Windows? I am filming a bunch of how-to videos and switching from camera view to network view and a lot of the people I will be filming are using MacBook Pros, too.

SBowie
05-13-2010, 11:49 AM
The options provided in iVGA for OS X do differ from the Windows version, mostly to conform to OS guidelines. AFAIK, it should not be necessary to set the network speed manually under OS X, assuming it's properly configured in the OS, and that you're running gigabit cabling, of course.

If you have the latest version (distinguishable, among other ways, by a pdf with a 2010 date), the only other thought I have is other traffic - do you have this network to yourself?

bbeanan
05-13-2010, 02:46 PM
Could it be the resolution of that 30" display? I do not own one but my buddy has a 30" Dell monitor and the resolution is like 2560 x 1600 or something like that

mkittrell
05-13-2010, 02:51 PM
I wondered about that. What resolution should I set it? I'll try anything!

The network is plenty fast from what the system admins tell me.

bbeanan
05-13-2010, 03:19 PM
I would go with 1024 x 768 or even less keep in mind unless you are using a XD-300 the output is only going to be 720x486 so the closer to that number you can get the better.

...edit...

I see you are using a XD so set it to match your output which would be 1920x1080

SBowie
05-13-2010, 03:43 PM
Good notion ... worth mentioning too, that iVGA is dependent on the graphics card in the client system, as well as the network.