PDA

View Full Version : resolution render



lreyes
05-11-2010, 03:01 PM
When I change my resolution to D1 widescreen 720 by 486, and render it, i get a frame of 640 by 480, where can I go to change my rendered frame to be widescreen?

BeeVee
05-11-2010, 03:09 PM
You need to change your resolution in the Camera Properties panel, not in the Render Globals panel.

B

Hieron
05-11-2010, 03:13 PM
Works fine here.
You sure you didn't change it in global settings only or similar?

If you mean the resulting frame doesn't look widescreen enough, that's vbecause of the pixel aspect ratio of 1.2 on screens it is intended for.


edit:
:) what he said

lreyes
05-12-2010, 12:05 AM
I went to the camera properties and now change it there like the previous poster said, I got a bigger screen but the image in my jpg is not widescreen, what do I have to do to change the aspect ration?

Hieron
05-12-2010, 01:56 AM
I'm not entirely sure if it is working as it should now, but I suppose you are talking of LW not showing the 1.2 aspect ratio in the Image Viewer but assumes all pixels to be square.

Not sure if you can get the Image Viewer to use a 1.2 aspect ratio though.. I never work with the older formats..

Photoshop allows correct viewing with non square pixels I believe.