PDA

View Full Version : Boolean in layout????



fabian-pok
05-06-2010, 08:28 AM
Hi guys,

I need to do an animatable boolean effect on objects in layout... anybody knows how? I saw on youtube a trick with the node editor, but its not rendering reflection and transparecy. (in cinema 4D its with bool i think)

Greetzzz,

Fabian

POK

Salv8or
05-06-2010, 08:42 AM
Hi..

Have a look at Denis Pontier's site.
He have a boolean-node wich I think supports both transparancy and reflection.
He's collection of tools are amazing.

Link to his site:
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/Additionnal_Nodes_2.html

Take look and see if its what you needed.

fabian-pok
05-06-2010, 09:05 AM
Hi,

Thanks, its just what i needed!!!!

Greets,

Fabian

JamesCurtis
05-06-2010, 10:26 AM
For some reason I have been getting a critical error crash in LW 9.6 32bit with the DPKit Boolean plugin when doing a render. This is with the default example scene. It was fixed once and then got screwed up somehow by a later update. I may have to contact Denis on this.

fabian-pok
05-07-2010, 02:15 AM
Wel,

I tested it on mac UB and everything went fine. (rendered with kray) But when I got it on the 64bit pc I got the critical error crash too when loading the scene.

Anybody has the same problem?

Fabian

Salv8or
05-07-2010, 02:26 AM
Sorry, was awhile ago i played with it, and i think it was the 32bit version. Cant try it now either, co's im currently at work. Trying as soon as I get home.
Hopefully you get an awser before i can have a look.