PDA

View Full Version : Put video in surfaces



AmigaNewTek
05-02-2010, 02:19 PM
Hello everyone,

i'm thinking about creating an animation where some surfaces have a video in it. Is this possible?


Thank you very much
Best regards

nickdigital
05-02-2010, 04:33 PM
If you mean using a video file as an image they yes, you can do this.

probiner
05-02-2010, 07:22 PM
Either go with an image sequence. Import first image and go to Image Edito and change the Type to Sequence.
Or if you want a video file, when you import and image change the file type dialog to "All Types" so you can see video files as well and not just images. They will be 'Animation' in the Image Editor

Have Fun.

Oh and Dpont Image node, allows you to control the acess to the frame you want. It has not work well with me, but i've seen examples that go very nicely.

Cheers