PDA

View Full Version : bones in layout not able to bring it into modeler



lreyes
04-24-2010, 09:01 PM
When puting bones in layout, how does one save the objects with bones i it to bring to modeler, it seems the only way to bring in character with bones intact is to save it to a scene. I want to be able to save the scene and the also save the character with all the surfaces and bones so I can bring it into Modeler.

evenflcw
04-24-2010, 10:16 PM
Modeler doesn't have bones, it has skelegons, which are a poor substitute for bones. However there exists a few tools to make the transfer/conversion.

http://www.flay.com/getentry.cfm
http://www.lwplugindb.com/Search.aspx

Just search for skelegon.

SplineGod
04-25-2010, 07:06 AM
Use DStorms load bones plugin.
Theres some scripts at steelronin.com and mikegreen.name for going back and forth with bones and skelegons.