PDA

View Full Version : Fiber surfaces keep changing to "all"



Philbert
04-23-2010, 09:13 PM
I have a model, my Bruce Willis character, that I'm using FiberFX for 3 different surfaces on the head model.

I just cloned the Head item twice and set each one to a different surface

http://content.screencast.com/users/philnolan3d/folders/Jing/media/c8c633b0-4b2e-4989-af25-4b9181cbe0e6/2010-04-23_2307.png

Unfortunately they keep switching themselves back to "All" instead of the surface I set. Is this a bug? I think it's happening when I look at the model in Modeler. The window cannot be resized so it's very difficult to tell which settings are supposed to go on which surface after this happens.

http://content.screencast.com/users/philnolan3d/folders/Jing/media/652913ad-0541-497c-8433-833259f00465/2010-04-23_2309.png

Nicolas Jordan
04-23-2010, 10:28 PM
Are you using the latest build of 961 beta?

Philbert
04-23-2010, 11:29 PM
No just regular 9.6. I am signed up for the beta, just haven't been doing much with it.

Philbert
04-24-2010, 03:06 AM
Here's another strange problem. I have FFX on two surfaces, Scalp and Beard. I did a test render and the beard looked "patchy", so I reduced the cluster number for only that surface. I did another test render and it seems to have been reduced for both the Beard and the Scalp, even though I never touched the Scalp settings.

Example attached, it may be hard to tell here, but there is much less scalp hair on the right side render.

Nicolas Jordan
04-24-2010, 06:58 AM
I'm pretty sure I have run into these same issues before too. I would suggest testing the same scenes in the latest beta build of 961 since they have implemented lots of fixes and improvements for Fiberfx in it. I haven't had a chance to test the improvements in 961 myself yet. With the amount of fixes they put in things look promising.

jasonwestmas
04-24-2010, 08:50 AM
Not sure what is going on but you may get problems in the FFX panel if you are changing stuff in the object file after you applied the FFX.

Philbert
04-24-2010, 11:57 AM
I will give the latest beta a try.

danielkaiser
04-24-2010, 12:23 PM
Don't know if the aforementioned 9.6.1 fixes would help you, but this is the first decent grass I've been able to get in some time.

Philbert
04-24-2010, 06:24 PM
I think I'm having better luck in the beta, but shouldn't discuss here.

However a non-beta question has come up. Once I've applied FFX, how do I change the render subpatch resolution of the object? It gives me a warning every time I try to do that and then sets it back to 1.0 when I hit F9.