PDA

View Full Version : 12 core CPU's already for sale.



Ernest
04-16-2010, 01:10 PM
I hadn't noticed that there are already several 8 and 12 core AMD chips starting around $300.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=g34&x=0&y=0

The speeds are quite low, though.

zapper1998
04-16-2010, 02:32 PM
holy moly .... W O W ...

cresshead
04-16-2010, 03:06 PM
so a 8 core 2ghz chip is $299...can you have a dual cpu setup with this..if so how much would a bare bones system be?....just for rendering?

aurora
04-16-2010, 03:25 PM
Magny Cours on Mellanox boards = awesome low power clusters!!!

Ernest
04-16-2010, 04:22 PM
so a 8 core 2ghz chip is $299...can you have a dual cpu setup with this..if so how much would a bare bones system be?....just for rendering?

There's a couple right there in the same link!

erikals
04-18-2010, 10:35 AM
looks like it has alright render times,
http://www.anandtech.com/show/2978/amd-s-12-core-magny-cours-opteron-6174-vs-intel-s-6-core-xeon/7

Lightwolf
04-18-2010, 11:39 AM
looks like it has alright render times,
http://www.anandtech.com/show/2978/amd-s-12-core-magny-cours-opteron-6174-vs-intel-s-6-core-xeon/7
The problem is that a single 12core "CPU" actually consists of two dies and will also be seen by the OS as two separate CPUs.
Which is o.k. on Linux, but means that you can't use a normal version of Windows on a dual socket system.

Cheers,
Mike

cresshead
04-18-2010, 11:53 AM
The problem is that a single 12core "CPU" actually consists of two dies and will also be seen by the OS as two separate CPUs.
Which is o.k. on Linux, but means that you can't use a normal version of Windows on a dual socket system.

Cheers,
Mike

what do you mean by "normal"?
do you mean you need a xp pro or vista ultimate version?

Lightwolf
04-18-2010, 11:58 AM
what do you mean by "normal"?
do you mean you need a xp pro or vista ultimate version?
Nope, those are limited to two CPUs. I meant you need a server version (anything but Foundation).

Edit: It's actually hard to get information on that on the internet as all tests I've seen so far use a server config. And I've only seen the 12cores logging in as 2 CPUs mentioned once.

Cheers,
Mike

Shnoze Shmon
04-18-2010, 08:54 PM
Dadgum! And I was so proud of my quad core...