PDA

View Full Version : FiberFX bugs - Report them now



erikals
04-11-2010, 10:36 AM
NT is looking into FFX bugs at the moment, so if you have any bugs...

report via FogBugz (http://newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=97344)

WCameron
04-11-2010, 10:58 AM
Yes! GO Newtek, make that danged thing SHINE! (or more importantly work consistently!) heh.

- Will.

SplineGod
04-11-2010, 08:08 PM
You would think that theyve been collecting bugs all along...

jameswillmott
04-11-2010, 08:11 PM
You would think that theyve been collecting bugs all along...

Only if people report them properly. :)

erikals
04-11-2010, 09:02 PM
they have (just not sure if they have all reported)

jay3d
04-12-2010, 12:11 AM
Aside from the many FiberFX bugs i reported during 9.5-9.6 open beta period,
there are still unfixed ones:

https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?16908_me6sk31b
https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?19478_i9djr7kp
https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?19444_ql0539os
https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?18264_fbqg2v18

now shadows and fiber width are the most irritating problems, with shadows flickers in animation and fiber width does not work as expected.

for shadows i'm proposing this paper:
http://graphics.stanford.edu/papers/deepshadows/

Dodgy
04-13-2010, 06:27 PM
moire in shadows
https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?25945_ej6g47gn

Hair gets turned on when saved as off
https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?24875_o56iio48

FFX doesn't render on sub-d objects if sub-d level set to 0
https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?18934_ldbkb7ip

Can't load an ffx object into a scene with itself, IE loading lots of rigged animals
https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?18349_249f0ikm

SplineGod
04-13-2010, 10:24 PM
So aside from all those FFx works great! :)

Sensei
04-14-2010, 03:45 AM
FFX doesn't render on sub-d objects if sub-d level set to 0
https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?18934_ldbkb7ip


Hehe... I know reason for this.. Had the same.. :)
If Sub-D Level is set to 0, LWObjectInfo->meshInfo( itemid, 1 ); returns polygons that have type LWPOLTYPE_PTCH/SUBD.. Were normally plug-in asking for frozen mesh expects all polygons have type LWPOLTYPE_FACE.. Of course I wanted to have clean code, and checked type, and this was failing with Level 0..

Looks like meshInfo( itemid, 1 ) if Level is 0, has the same functionality as meshInfo( itemid, 0 );

erikals
04-14-2010, 05:40 AM
So aside from all those FFx works great! :)
have you reported the bugs you found?

erikals
04-27-2010, 06:21 PM
SplineGod,
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=1012874&postcount=39