PDA

View Full Version : limited region, two perfect halves



Soth
04-11-2010, 04:40 AM
Hi,
I have animation that I want to render on render farm and I need to split every frame in two and then render top part of the scene and bottom separately.

What I want to do is to be able to set up Limited Scene perfectly (with possible 2-3px overlap). How to do that? I remembered there was free layout script to split scene in to bits for rendering but I cannot find it anywhere.

Lewis
04-11-2010, 06:11 AM
Try these two if they still work on 9.x (i didn't test in new Lw but they worked back then :))

http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1641

http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1266

cagey5
04-11-2010, 06:20 AM
Hi,
I have animation that I want to render on render farm and I need to split every frame in two and then render top part of the scene and bottom separately.

What I want to do is to be able to set up Limited Scene perfectly (with possible 2-3px overlap). How to do that? I remembered there was free layout script to split scene in to bits for rendering but I cannot find it anywhere.

Is it either of these?

http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1470

http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=2003

Elmar Moelzer
04-11-2010, 09:02 AM
Hmm, if you use limited region with borders, a larger overlapp should not be such big of a deal, should it?

Captain Obvious
04-11-2010, 09:07 AM
If you use the scene editor, you can set up the limited region in pixels. Just set it to property view / camera resolution and scroll to the right. There's limited region settings right there. If you set it up numerically, you should be able to get it matching perfectly.

Soth
04-11-2010, 02:08 PM
If you use the scene editor, you can set up the limited region in pixels. Just set it to property view / camera resolution and scroll to the right. There's limited region settings right there. If you set it up numerically, you should be able to get it matching perfectly.

thx everyone! :)