PDA

View Full Version : ShuttlePro2????



Daniel Davis
04-08-2010, 08:19 PM
Do you have a pref file for using ShuttlePro2 in SpeedEDIT? There is a nice pref and script combo for VT4, but I didn't get it to work with SpeedEDIT as well as I'd like!

billmi
04-09-2010, 06:29 AM
There's a prefs file floating around somewhere. I don't care for it, because it doesn't actually shuttle, it only jogs at high rates (rather than playing at 2X, it jumps ahead in batches of frames).

This is a script/pref combo that I put together for VT[5] it works for VT[5] but I use a different prefs set for shuttle speeds than this one, that I've found to be smoother. If I get a chance on the weekend I'll find it and upload it.
http://corin.com/vt_tutorials/shuttlepro/index.shtml

Daniel Davis
04-09-2010, 07:39 AM
Do you know where I would place the script file in SpeedEDIT? Do you know if it has to be renamed in any way, or reworked for SpeedEDIT?

I have tried to follow the instructions given at that website.

gymcoach
04-11-2010, 09:43 AM
I think mine came with a setting for speededit. Did you download the new drivers from the website. You just have to tell it where speededit.exe is.