PDA

View Full Version : Motion Mixer



cayd
04-07-2010, 05:26 PM
Within motion mixer, Iíd like to load a list of times and have a motion instance placed at each time. I donít believe motion mixer currently has this automated. You certainly place them manually.
-Can I write a script for this function?
-Would it be a matter of having a script call motion mixer, or lanching motion mixer and calling the script?
- cayd -

Dodgy
04-08-2010, 06:00 AM
As far as I know, because MM was a third party plugin, it isn't scriptable. You could however, save a scene file copy, and edit it to insert the motion mixer settings and reload it up.

cayd
04-08-2010, 06:08 PM
Thatís an approach I hadnít thought of. I just looked at a sample scene file. It looks like it may be possible to write a simple outside program to do exactly that.
Thanks, Cayd