PDA

View Full Version : Rendering cached GI animation



Soth
04-03-2010, 12:06 AM
Hi,
Only camera is moving, do I need to check Animation check box anyway?

evolross
04-03-2010, 12:35 AM
No, you should be able to leave it off. Your situation is pretty much the only situation where you could leave it checked off.

Soth
04-03-2010, 12:37 AM
Thank you, is there any guide how to use cache file with lwsn?

shrox
04-03-2010, 12:57 AM
http://www.except.nl/lightwave/RadiosityGuide96/index.htm

Soth
04-03-2010, 01:04 AM
http://www.except.nl/lightwave/RadiosityGuide96/index.htm

http://www.except.nl/lightwave/RadiosityGuide96/index.htm#cache

somehow I did not found it last time, cheers

sampei
04-03-2010, 03:03 AM
I was recently rendering a clay-render sequence with monte carlo, where only the camera was moving. The resulst withouth having the animation box ticked were that the shadows were very inconsistent from one frame to another, it was so bad I had to re render the whole scene.
Ticking the animation box and increasing the rays per evaluation helped a lot !

Soth
04-03-2010, 03:22 AM
I was recently rendering a clay-render sequence with monte carlo, where only the camera was moving. The resulst withouth having the animation box ticked were that the shadows were very inconsistent from one frame to another, it was so bad I had to re render the whole scene.
Ticking the animation box and increasing the rays per evaluation helped a lot !

thx

ive looked at my animation very closely and loks like iam having same issues...

Soth
04-07-2010, 01:45 PM
I have 300 frame animation that with cache file enabled (Animation) renders 60+ minutes per frame and w/o cache 4 minutes per frame, what is going on? It took 5 hours to bake the cache.

I am on W7 and LightWave HC b2008.