PDA

View Full Version : question about capture video



wildlandalpha
04-01-2010, 01:14 AM
I use a VGA to SDI convertor to capture computer VGA signal into my TCB.
But now I met a problem:The screen of computer at desktop can see the task bar,but the video which I captured can't display the complete the whole task bar,it only can display half of it.how can I make the complete task bar in my captured video?

jmmultex
04-01-2010, 06:08 AM
Though traditional VGA was 640x480 (easily converted to SD video), VGA adapters can put out a whole range of resolutions - most of them HD and well beyond standard def NTSC. What resolution is the computedr display set at? Does the VGA-SDI adapter you have do video scaling to put out an SD signal, or does it just crop?

-John

jmmultex
04-01-2010, 06:30 AM
BTW - Any reason you're not using iVGA to do this?

-John

SBowie
04-01-2010, 06:40 AM
Also, depending on the details of your pipeline, don't forget about overscan...

wildlandalpha
04-06-2010, 08:57 PM
Not only VGA sinnal,but also the clips.Here is 2 screen shot:ddr.jpg is from DDR,ELC.jpg is from stream which 640X480.