PDA

View Full Version : Freezing Subpatches



Rion411
09-09-2003, 04:28 PM
Sorry if this is a dumb question but why do you have to freeze SPs? Is it not possible to animate a nurbs object if not frozen? It seems like it creates an insane amount of polys!

riki
09-09-2003, 06:52 PM
You can animate SubPatches in Layout you don't need to freeze them.

Rion411
09-09-2003, 07:11 PM
cool thanks!

riki
09-09-2003, 07:19 PM
Sometimes people freeze static objects becuase it actual speeds up the render time.

hrgiger
09-10-2003, 01:27 AM
The only reason I ever freeze object is to use tools like booleans and stencils on them. Not really subpatch friendly tools. Generally, I'll only freeze non-organic objects that require additional detailing that would be harder to do wth subpatches.

riki
09-10-2003, 01:32 AM
Freezing static objects can almost halve the render time. Even with high Poly Counts.