PDA

View Full Version : Knight Rider



aroumani
03-29-2010, 05:35 AM
Hello,
This is my first post here, I'ts my dream car KITT from the 80's show knighRider, It took around 3 day to complete.:lightwave

Regards
Ali

OnlineRender
03-29-2010, 06:26 AM
Droooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooool

theres only ONE KIT remove the other one in the background , it slightly draws your eye away from the main model . .

sampei
03-29-2010, 07:36 AM
really nice model, congrats :thumbsup: could you post a wireframe of it?

MUCUS
03-29-2010, 07:43 AM
Agree with Onlinerender, but otherwise that's a good model, a nice rendering, and a very cool subject! (despite I don't know which movie's car I prefer: Kit or Mad Max's ford falcon interceptor?:devil:)

Maybe you should had lowered the reflexions on the glass in order to show a bit more the interior, but again, good job! :)

jesblood
03-29-2010, 07:51 AM
Dat da da daaa! Dat da da daaa! Dat da da daaa da daaa! Lol! Love em bro! Big fan when I was a kid. Nothing like a little retro render to bring back the memories. Good work brother! Love it.

Blessings

aroumani
03-29-2010, 07:56 AM
The other car in the background is KARR, Kitts evil prototype but yes I agree maybe i should remove it from the background.
here is the wireframe

sampei
03-29-2010, 08:17 AM
lookin good ! oh by the way can modeler HC handle more polys than 9.6 ?

OnlineRender
03-29-2010, 09:11 AM
The other car in the background is KARR, Kitts evil prototype but yes I agree maybe i should remove it from the background.
here is the wireframe

have you seen the 2008 version of KARR & Kitt "droooooool"

http://fortresstakes.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/knightrider06.jpg
http://www.jimgoings.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/09/kitt.jpg

Elmar Moelzer
03-29-2010, 12:02 PM
As far as I am concerned there is only one Knight Rider and only one Kitt. I dont know what that 2008 abomination is meant to be. LOL
;)
Great model and rendering!

ToMar
03-30-2010, 04:25 AM
Pretty impressive for 3 Days. Thumps up!

Funny how I asked Lewis (He's the Car modeling King here) just a few days ago how He'd go about splinepatching that fender: http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=107644&page=3

Looks like everyone is doing it different.

Here is my own attemtp (on the Fender) and low res model for masurements.

aroumani
03-30-2010, 04:57 AM
1991 model Nice :thumbsup:
I did the whole model with spline patch using a toy model KITT that I Have for reference


Pretty impressive for 3 Days. Thumps up!

Funny how I asked Lewis (He's the Car modeling King here) just a few days ago how He'd go about splinepatching that fender: http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=107644&page=3

Looks like everyone is doing it different.

Here is my own attemtp (on the Fender) and low res model for masurements.

sampei
03-30-2010, 06:12 AM
lookin good ! oh by the way can modeler HC handle more polys than 9.6 ?
can somebody reply or is this a forbidden question ? sorry it's kinda important :)

Kuzey
03-30-2010, 06:57 AM
can somebody reply or is this a forbidden question ? sorry it's kinda important :)

I believe the answer is...not yet and not for awhile. I think only Core can handle extreme polygon counts...LWHC is still pretty much LW 9.6 in that regard.

Kuzey

aroumani
03-30-2010, 07:34 AM
Not to my knowledge.. there are no big differences between HC & 9.6 except for some tweeks & Bug fixes.:lwicon:


can somebody reply or is this a forbidden question ? sorry it's kinda important :)

Cougar12dk
03-31-2010, 10:59 AM
Doesn't HC have selectable colorspace (or whatever it's called)?
And 9.6 can't load Core models, unless they are saved as 9.6 .lwo . .... something like that.

ToMar
03-31-2010, 12:06 PM
Doesn't HC have selectable colorspace (or whatever it's called)?
And 9.6 can't load Core models, unless they are saved as 9.6 .lwo . .... something like that.

Collada Models (*.dae): Yes
Surfaces: No (just like DXF)

Cougar12dk
03-31-2010, 12:19 PM
Oh yes :) Thanks ToMar. I don't have Core anymore, because I don't have money to pay for beta software and staying in the betaprogram meant that i would have to fork over another bunch of money, money I don't have at this time.

aroumani
04-01-2010, 12:22 AM
To be honest with you I lost count of all the tweaks & new features in HC
it has been a year since I used 9.6 with updates every now & then its kind of hard to keep up :hey:

Doesn't HC have selectable colorspace (or whatever it's called)?
And 9.6 can't load Core models, unless they are saved as 9.6 .lwo . .... something like that.