PDA

View Full Version : need KO_Point



Soth
03-22-2010, 10:39 AM
Or anything else what will help me to put points on terrain ground in the Modeler. Anyone still have it?

pretty please :)

Soth
03-22-2010, 12:41 PM
got it ;)

zarti
03-22-2010, 01:04 PM
got it ;)

SplineGod
03-22-2010, 04:49 PM
Do you need to fit an one objects vertices to a ground object?

Soth
03-22-2010, 11:28 PM
yes, points > instances

SplineGod
03-23-2010, 01:30 AM
Try Clone +
http://www.artssphere.com/plugins.php

Soth
03-23-2010, 01:54 AM
cheers, Polish guy and I missed his plug-in anyway :)

I am palcing the date palms (it is farm) manually, so pointfit is good for now but your suggestion looks intresting when I will make the forest later.

SplineGod
03-23-2010, 03:14 AM
You can also pick points off the ground object and use point clone plus. :)

Soth
03-23-2010, 03:17 AM
cool, thank you for help (you are awesome guy!) :)

Soth
03-23-2010, 05:52 AM
http://www1.plala.or.jp/Otsuka/graphics/plugins/software/PFIT210.ZIP

http://www1.plala.or.jp/Otsuka/graphics/plugins/software/PFIT210MANJE.ZIP

lertola2
03-23-2010, 06:02 AM
This is a handy method for putting points on the surface of a 3d object: Make a copy of your surface. Make 2 point polygons that intersect the surface. Use solid drill with the core option to get the intersection points. (see attached)

-Joe Lertola

zarti
03-23-2010, 10:24 AM
nice trick! thank you Joe!