PDA

View Full Version : quicktime not appearing in animation output



lazyanimator
03-19-2010, 03:33 AM
have installed quicktime however it wont show up in my output options..

any ideas?

thanks,

LA

biliousfrog
03-19-2010, 03:48 AM
I've got one idea, you're using the 64bit version and there isn't a 64bit version of quicktime.

lazyanimator
03-19-2010, 06:31 AM
its not on the 32 bit lighwave either...

Kuzey
03-19-2010, 08:51 AM
Have you tried rescanning your plugins...with LW 32bit ??

Kuzey

Dexter2999
03-19-2010, 10:16 AM
You installed Quicktime Pro not just Quicktime right? Someone correct me if I'm wrong but don't you need Quicktime Pro to create Quicktimes? Quicktime player is just for viewing, correct?

avkills
03-19-2010, 01:56 PM
You installed Quicktime Pro not just Quicktime right? Someone correct me if I'm wrong but don't you need Quicktime Pro to create Quicktimes? Quicktime player is just for viewing, correct?

No. QuickTime Pro just lets you do rudimentary editing and exporting from the QuickTime Player app.

-mark

BeeVee
03-19-2010, 03:41 PM
If your machine is 64-bit, it doesn't matter that you have installed a 32-bit version of LightWave - you have a 64-bit machine and there is no 64-bit Windows version of Quicktime.

B

lazyanimator
03-20-2010, 01:06 PM
oh sh*t

thanks all. My machine is indeed 64bit...damn those bits!! I Knew there was something fishy about them!