PDA

View Full Version : Opening a model on just one layer



THREEL
03-15-2010, 11:02 AM
Is there any way to open models in :lwicon: on just one layer? When I open models with multiple layers, they seem to all hi-light and show as the model first opens. This can take quite a while if your model has many layers and polys.

I'm running v8.5.

Thanks!

Kuzey
03-15-2010, 02:30 PM
Interesting one, I don't think you can. You might want to just press one of the numeric keys as it's loading...that seems to work.

Kuzey

RudySchneider
03-15-2010, 07:09 PM
Yeah, you can, but only if you set up the object file first! Just tick only the layer you want to see in the Layers Panel. The next time you open the file, only that layer will appear in the editing window(s).

shrox
03-15-2010, 08:50 PM
Load Object into Layer, under Utility plugins.