PDA

View Full Version : question about moveplus tool



quakebox
03-14-2010, 06:00 PM
it says in the manual that moveplus tool is the same as move tool but, when dragging with RMB it translates along the "local normal" and when holding "SHIFT+RMB" it translates throught the "averaged normal" but it didn't work tryed both "SHIFT+RMB" and "SHIFT+LMB"

http://www.newtek.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=83097&d=1268610944

how do I translate throught the averaged normal? :help:

Sensei
03-15-2010, 01:00 AM
Average normal of selected elements..
Worked fine for me.

quakebox
03-16-2010, 11:14 PM
Worked for me but guess what I used CTRL+LMB instead of SHIFT+LMB, anyway it worked!

---
quakebox