PDA

View Full Version : Loaded a plugin - Now where ist it?



3d user
09-08-2003, 12:36 PM
I loaded a free plugin ("Imperfect camera match"). I put it in LW's Plugins\Utility -directory. The name is "FIsCMatch.p". LW loaded it OK - no error messages. It's supposed to be a Layout "Generic" plugin. I can't find it anywhere. Did it go under some other category.
Is there a general tip to these kinds of situations?

Matt
09-08-2003, 12:46 PM
you need to create a button to the newly added plugin, LW doesn't do that part automatically for you.

if you pull down on the menu 'Layout->Interface' you should see an option called 'Edit Menu Layout . . .' (or use the hotkey Alt F10)

this brings up another window showing your menu layout.

in the left hand list you should seean entry called 'Plug-ins' it will be in there somewhere, if not use the search button on the right hand side of the window.

once found open the right hand list to a position where you want to put the button for the plugin.

then simpy drag it across to where you want it.

hope that makes sense!

Matt
09-08-2003, 12:49 PM
just to add - the search tool is case sensitive